TrackPostcode.UK

Area report

Is High Peak a good place to live?

High Peak, East Midlands, England

63 / 100
GoodOverall score

Report completeness: 85%. Score is based on the categories with data loaded for this area.

67Remote workers
62Families
68Retirees
58Young professionals
62Students

In short

High Peak scores 63 out of 100 overall, which places it below the median of the 539 UK areas we have scored. Its biggest lead is affordability, scoring 72 against the English median of 64; its biggest shortfall is lifestyle, 2 against 56.

  • Nearest scored area: Glossop, about 7 miles away, scoring 65.
  • Median overall score across the 539 areas in our index: 67 out of 100.
  • Report completeness 85 per cent: categories without data are excluded rather than estimated.

How detailed is this report?

Open data is published at different levels of detail, and this report always uses the most granular level available rather than pretending otherwise.

  • Point-level for this exact location: Weather (from the Met Office Sheffield station, 24 km away); Lifestyle (amenities within about 2 km of this exact point); Transport (stops within 800 m and the nearest railway station); Air quality (the 1 km grid cell containing this point).
  • Council-level, covering all of High Peak: Cost of living, Affordability, Housing, Employment, Broadband, Education. Every postcode and town in the council shares these figures.

Research this area further with trusted open data: police.uk street-level crime map, HM Land Registry sold prices, ONS local area profiles, Ofcom broadband checker. This report is open-source intelligence: everything is built from published government and public datasets you can check yourself.

72 / 100
Very goodAffordability score
£252,980Average price2026-06
6.5xPrice to earningsvs UK median full-time salary
£39,039Earnings assumedONS ASHE, updated annually

With a ten per cent deposit, the average High Peak home needs borrowing of 5.9 times a single UK median full-time salary of £39,039, beyond the 4.5 times most lenders will go to, so it takes a second income or a larger deposit. Try your own figures below.

£
£

Guidance only, using standard lending multiples and typical outgoings. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice. TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority; always seek independent professional advice before financial decisions.

75 / 100
Very goodHousing score
£252,980Average price2026-06
+5.8%Annual change

UK House Price Index for High Peak, all property types. Steady growth scores best; sharp falls and overheating both score lower.

Crime and safety

Source: police.uk

Crime data could not be loaded for this location.

Weather and outdoors

Source: Met Office
65 / 100
GoodOutdoor score
1,377Sunshine hours/yr
888 mmRainfall/yr
21.3°CSummer high (avg)
3.1°CWinter low (avg)
22Air frost days/yr
SheffieldNearest weather station24 km away

Outdoor suitability

62Walking
73Running
68Cycling
68Gardening

High Peak averages about 1,377 sunshine hours a year, around the middle of the UK range, with typical rainfall for the UK (about 888 mm a year). Summer days typically reach around 21.3°C and winter nights fall to about 3.1°C.

Averages over 6 years (2020-2025) from the Met Office Sheffield station, 24 km away. How the outdoor score works. Contains Met Office data © Crown copyright.

84 / 100
Very goodBroadband score
97.5%Superfast availabilitypremises with 30 Mbit/s or more
80.1%Gigabit availabilitypremises with 1 Gbit/s capable

Ofcom Connected Nations coverage for High Peak: the share of premises that can get each service, not the share that has taken it up.

36 / 100
ChallengingEducation score
45.5Attainment 8 average score202425
Council levelMeasured atshared by the whole local authority

Local authority average, key stage 4, state-funded schools. Source: Department for Education. Each nation publishes its own measure, so this compares within England only. How education is scored.

Healthcare data is being sourced. We only publish figures once they are loaded from OpenStreetMap, so nothing here is estimated or invented.

42 / 100
FairEmployment score
70.5%Employment rateaged 16-64
NOMIS latest, retrieved Sep 2026Survey period

ONS Annual Population Survey for High Peak, via NOMIS. Most UK councils fall between about 62% and 82% employment.

95 / 100
ExcellentEnvironment score
5.86 µg/m³PM2.5 annual meanWHO guideline: 5 µg/m³
3.79 µg/m³NO2 annual meanWHO guideline: 10 µg/m³
2024Data year

Defra modelled background air for the 1 km grid cell around this point (Crown copyright), scored against the WHO 2021 guidelines.

43 / 100
FairTransport score
1Stops within 800 mbus, tram and metro
2 kmNearest railway stationEdale Rail Station
Point-levelMeasured atthis exact location

DfT NaPTAN stops around this exact point. Twelve or more stops within 800 m, and a station within 1 km, each earn full marks.

Cost of living

Source: ONS
75 / 100
Very goodCost of living score
£918Average monthly rentall property types
Jun-26Data period
28%Rent as share of payof UK median full-time gross pay

Average private rent, from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents. Rent stands in for cost of living because it is the largest living cost and the one that varies most between places.

Lifestyle and amenities

Source: OpenStreetMap
2 / 100
Very challengingLifestyle score
2Amenities nearbywithin about 2 km
1 + 0Food/drink + shops
1Parks and sport spots

What is nearby

CategoryCount
Food and drink1
Shops0
Health services0
Schools and learning0
Parks and sport1
Culture and community0

Counted from OpenStreetMap within about 2 km of this exact point; private gardens are not counted. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Who High Peak suits

Of the 3 profiles we score, High Peak suits remote workers best, at 67 out of 100.

High Peak is a markedly better fit for some households than others. It ranks in the top 43% of the 539 areas we have scored for retirees, and the bottom 11% for young professionals. That gap comes from the same twelve categories weighted differently, which is why one overall score can never answer the question on its own.

How High Peak ranks for each type of household
HouseholdScoreStandingWhat it weights
Retirees68top 43%Weighted towards healthcare, safety, environment and cost of living.
Families62bottom 33%Weighted towards schools, safety, housing and healthcare.
Remote workers67bottom 31%Weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather.
Students62bottom 25%Weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety.
Young professionals58bottom 11%Weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband.

The same twelve scores, weighted per household. Set your own weights in the relocation quiz.

Stands out on

  • Broadband
  • Environment

Worth checking carefully

  • Employment
  • Transport
  • Education
  • Lifestyle

Built only from the categories with data; 2 are still to load for this area.

How High Peak compares

High Peak compared with every other area we have scored
CategoryHigh PeakEngland medianUK medianvs England medianUK position
Cost of living757172+4top 45%
Affordability726468+8top 45%
Weather657272-7bottom 26%
Employment426159-19bottom 14%
Housing758383-8bottom 36%
Transport437575-32bottom 7%
Broadband848888-4bottom 34%
Environment958991+6top 35%
Education363940-3bottom 33%
Lifestyle25654-54bottom 1%

Medians and positions are across the 539 areas in our index. Safety and education are measured differently in each nation, so read those two rows against the England median only.

What High Peak does well. Measured against everywhere else in the index, the standouts are affordability (72, 8 above the median).

Where it falls short. Lifestyle (2, 54 below), transport (43, 32 below) and employment (42, 19 below).

Near High Peak, and places like it

Of the 6 scored areas within about 50 miles of High Peak, 6 score higher: Ashton-under-Lyne (72), Stalybridge (71), Stockport (69) and 3 others. High Peak scores 63. Ashton-under-Lyne is ahead mainly on lifestyle (+52), while High Peak keeps the advantage on environment (+20).

Scored areas within about 50 miles of High Peak
AreaDistanceWhereOverallBand
Glossop6.9 milesHigh Peak, East Midlands, England65Good
Buxton8.1 milesHigh Peak, East Midlands, England66Good
Stalybridge12 milesTameside, North West, England71Very good
Stockport13 milesStockport, North West, England69Good
Ashton-under-Lyne13 milesTameside, North West, England72Very good
Macclesfield14 milesCheshire East, North West, England66Good

Straight-line distances, so roads are longer. Any place not listed can be searched directly.

Areas with the most similar scoring profile to High Peak
AreaWhereOverallAverage gap
StoneStafford, West Midlands, England697.8
HelstonCornwall, South West, England677.9
Colwyn BayConwy, Wales708.1
OtleyLeeds, Yorkshire and The Humber, England678.4
St AndrewsFife, Scotland698.7

Average score gap across every category both areas have, so smaller is closer. Neighbouring areas are left out.

What a home in High Peak actually costs

Source: HM Land Registry UK HPI

The average home in High Peak is £252,980, 7 per cent below the median of the areas we have scored. With a ten per cent deposit of £25,298, repaying the rest costs about £1,467 a month, £549 more than renting at the local average of £918, and needs a household income of about £50,600 to borrow.

The cost of buying in High Peak
MeasureFigure
Average property price£252,980 (June 2026)
Change over 12 months+5.8%, rising
Against our index median7% below the £270,569 median across every area we have scored
10% deposit£25,298
15% deposit£37,947
Price to earnings6.5 times UK median full-time earnings of £39,039
Monthly repayment£1,467 on a £227,682 mortgage (10% deposit, 6% over 25 years)
Against renting£549 more than the £918 average monthly rent
Income to borrow itAbout £50,600 a year at 4.5 times income

Council-wide average across all property types; the multiple uses UK median full-time earnings (April 2025 (ONS ASHE)). Illustrative arithmetic, not a mortgage assessment or financial advice; TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Air quality in High Peak, against the limits

Source: Defra modelled background maps

Fine particulates, at 5.9, sit inside the UK 2040 target of 10 but above the World Health Organization guideline of 5, as in most of Britain. Nitrogen dioxide, at 3.8, is well inside the UK limit of 40 and inside the WHO guideline of 10.

Modelled background air quality in High Peak, micrograms per cubic metre
PollutantHigh PeakUK objectiveWHO guidelineStanding
Fine particulates (PM2.5)5.9105Inside the UK target, above the WHO guideline
Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)3.84010Inside both

Neighbourhood background levels from the Defra 1 km model; readings beside a busy road are higher. UK figures are the legal limit (NO₂) and 2040 target (PM2.5); WHO figures are health guidelines, not law.

Questions about High Peak

Is High Peak a good place to live?

High Peak has an overall liveability score of 63 out of 100 (good) on TrackPostcode.UK, based on 85% of categories currently loaded. It scores best on broadband and cost of living. The score combines cost, affordability, safety, weather and more from open government data.

What is the crime rate in High Peak?

Recorded crime for High Peak is shown in the crime and safety section, from police.uk for England and Wales or Scottish Government statistics for Scotland.

What is the weather like in High Peak?

High Peak averages 1,377 sunshine hours and about 888 mm of rain a year, giving an outdoor score of 65 out of 100. Summer highs average 21.3°C and winter lows 3.1°C. Based on the Met Office Sheffield station, 24 km away.

How expensive is it to live in High Peak?

Average private rent in the High Peak area is about £918 a month (Jun-26, ONS), giving High Peak a cost-of-living score of 75 out of 100. Use the affordability calculator to estimate what you could comfortably afford here.

What are house prices like in High Peak?

The average property price in High Peak is about £252,980 (2026-06, HM Land Registry). Prices changed +5.8% over the year. See the affordability section for how that compares to local earnings.

Can I afford to buy a house in High Peak?

The average property in High Peak costs about £252,980, which is 6.5 times earnings against assumed full-time earnings of £39,039 a year (ONS ASHE), giving an affordability score of 72 out of 100. Mainstream lenders usually cap borrowing at around four to four and a half times income, so a ratio above that generally means a larger deposit, a second income or a cheaper property than the local average. With a ten per cent deposit, repaying the rest costs about £1,467 a month at 6% over 25 years, £549 more than the £918 average local rent. The affordability calculator on this page estimates it from your own salary and savings.

How fast is broadband in High Peak?

About 97.5% of premises in High Peak can get superfast broadband of 30 Mbit/s or more, and 80.1% can get a gigabit-capable connection, giving a broadband score of 84 out of 100 (Ofcom Connected Nations). These are council-area availability figures - the share of premises able to order each service, not the speed any single line achieves - so check the exact address with the Ofcom broadband checker before committing to it.

What is the job market like in High Peak?

70.5% of 16 to 64 year olds in High Peak are in work (NOMIS latest, retrieved Sep 2026, ONS Annual Population Survey via NOMIS), giving an employment score of 42 out of 100. UK local authorities typically range from about 62% to 82%. This is a whole-authority figure, so it describes the local labour market rather than any one town within it.

Are the schools good in High Peak?

High Peak records 45.5 on Attainment 8 average score (202425), giving an education score of 36 out of 100. Each nation publishes its own attainment measure and they are not interchangeable, so education scores compare within England, Scotland or Wales and not across them. Attainment is published for the whole council or county rather than for a school catchment, so check individual schools with the inspectorate before deciding.

What is the air quality like in High Peak?

For the 1 km grid square containing High Peak, fine particulates (PM2.5) average 5.86 µg/m³ against a World Health Organization guideline of 5 and nitrogen dioxide averages 3.79 µg/m³ against a guideline of 10 (2024, Defra Pollution Climate Mapping, Crown copyright). That gives an environment score of 95 out of 100; an area meeting both guideline levels scores 100. These are modelled background concentrations for the square, not a reading taken at the roadside.

What is there to do in High Peak?

Within about two kilometres of this point there are 2 mapped amenities, including 1 places to eat and drink and 1 parks and sports facilities, giving a lifestyle score of 2 out of 100. Counts come from OpenStreetMap and are measured at this exact location rather than averaged across the council, so they reflect how well served this particular spot is. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Does High Peak have good transport links?

The nearest railway station is Edale Rail Station, about 2 km away, and there are 1 bus, tram or metro stops within an 800 metre walk, giving a transport score of 43 out of 100. Stops come from the DfT NaPTAN dataset and are counted for this exact point, so the figure measures access rather than how frequently anything runs.

Which council area is High Peak in?

High Peak is in the High Peak local authority, East Midlands, England. It falls within the Hope Valley ward and the High Peak parliamentary constituency. Cost of living, housing, affordability, employment, broadband and education figures in this report are published at local-authority level, so every postcode and town inside High Peak shares them. Weather, crime, amenities, healthcare, transport and air quality are measured for this point instead.

Is High Peak a good place for remote workers?

High Peak scores 67 out of 100 on our remote workers profile, which is weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather. That is 4 points above its general score of 63, because this profile weights the twelve categories differently. Every area we score is ranked on this basis at /best-places-for-remote-workers/.

Is High Peak a good place for students?

High Peak scores 62 out of 100 on our students profile, which is weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety. That is close to its general score of 63, so the weighting neither flatters nor penalises this area. Every area we score is ranked on this basis at /best-places-for-students/.

How does High Peak compare with the rest of England?

High Peak sits in the bottom 25% of the 539 UK areas we have scored. The median area in the index scores 67 out of 100. It is furthest above the benchmark for its nation on affordability. It is furthest below on lifestyle, transport and employment. Categories are compared against the area's own nation where the samples allow it, because crime and school attainment are measured differently either side of the border.

What are the best places to live near High Peak?

Of the areas we have scored within about 50 miles of High Peak, the highest are Ashton-under-Lyne (72 out of 100, about 13 miles away), Stalybridge (71 out of 100, about 12 miles away) and Stockport (69 out of 100, about 13 miles away). High Peak itself scores 63. Distances are straight-line from this point, and each of those names links to its own full report.

Which places are most similar to High Peak?

Across the twelve category scores, the closest matches elsewhere in Britain are Stone (Stafford, West Midlands, England), Helston (Cornwall, South West, England) and Colwyn Bay (Conwy, Wales). Similarity is the average gap across every category both areas have data for, with immediate neighbours excluded, so these are places that score alike rather than places that look alike or sit nearby.

What area does this report cover?

Weather, crime, local amenities, healthcare access, transport access and air quality are measured for this exact point. Cost of living, affordability, housing, employment and broadband come from official statistics for the High Peak council area, so nearby postcodes and towns in the same council share those figures. Education comes from the local authority, or from the county where attainment is only published at county level. The "How detailed is this report" section explains each level.