Area report
Is Stalybridge a good place to live?
Tameside, North West, England
Report completeness: 90%. Score is based on the categories with data loaded for this area.
In short
Stalybridge scores 71 out of 100 overall, putting it in the top 22 per cent of the 539 UK areas we have scored. Its biggest lead is affordability, scoring 84 against the English median of 64; its biggest shortfall is employment, 50 against 61.
- Nearest scored area: Ashton-under-Lyne, about 2 miles away, scoring 72.
- Median overall score across the 539 areas in our index: 67 out of 100.
- Report completeness 90 per cent: categories without data are excluded rather than estimated.
How detailed is this report?
Open data is published at different levels of detail, and this report always uses the most granular level available rather than pretending otherwise.
- Point-level for this exact location: Weather (from the Met Office Sheffield station, 39 km away); Lifestyle (amenities within about 2 km of this exact point); Healthcare (facilities within about 2 km, hospitals within about 8 km); Transport (stops within 800 m and the nearest railway station); Air quality (the 1 km grid cell containing this point).
- Council-level, covering all of Tameside: Cost of living, Affordability, Housing, Employment, Broadband, Education. Every postcode and town in the council shares these figures.
Research this area further with trusted open data: police.uk street-level crime map, HM Land Registry sold prices, ONS local area profiles, Ofcom broadband checker. This report is open-source intelligence: everything is built from published government and public datasets you can check yourself.
Affordability
Source: HM Land RegistryWith a ten per cent deposit, the average Stalybridge home needs borrowing of 4.9 times a single UK median full-time salary of £39,039, beyond the 4.5 times most lenders will go to, so it takes a second income or a larger deposit. Try your own figures below.
Guidance only, using standard lending multiples and typical outgoings. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice. TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority; always seek independent professional advice before financial decisions.
Housing
Source: HM Land RegistryUK House Price Index for Tameside, all property types. Steady growth scores best; sharp falls and overheating both score lower.
Crime and safety
Source: police.ukCrime data could not be loaded for this location.
Weather and outdoors
Source: Met OfficeOutdoor suitability
Stalybridge averages about 1,377 sunshine hours a year, around the middle of the UK range, with typical rainfall for the UK (about 888 mm a year). Summer days typically reach around 21.3°C and winter nights fall to about 3.1°C.
Averages over 6 years (2020-2025) from the Met Office Sheffield station, 39 km away. How the outdoor score works. Contains Met Office data © Crown copyright.
Broadband and mobile
Source: Ofcom Connected NationsOfcom Connected Nations coverage for Tameside: the share of premises that can get each service, not the share that has taken it up.
Schools and education
Source: DfE and devolved governmentsLocal authority average, key stage 4, state-funded schools. Source: Department for Education. Each nation publishes its own measure, so this compares within England only. How education is scored.
Healthcare
Source: OpenStreetMapCounted from OpenStreetMap around this exact point; a nearby GP and pharmacy carry the most weight. How it is scored. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Employment
Source: ONS / NOMISONS Annual Population Survey for Tameside, via NOMIS. Most UK councils fall between about 62% and 82% employment.
Environment
Source: Defra UK-AIRDefra modelled background air for the 1 km grid cell around this point (Crown copyright), scored against the WHO 2021 guidelines.
Transport
Source: DfT NaPTANDfT NaPTAN stops around this exact point. Twelve or more stops within 800 m, and a station within 1 km, each earn full marks.
Cost of living
Source: ONSAverage private rent, from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents. Rent stands in for cost of living because it is the largest living cost and the one that varies most between places.
Lifestyle and amenities
Source: OpenStreetMapWhat is nearby
| Category | Count |
|---|---|
| Food and drink | 49 |
| Shops | 44 |
| Health services | 14 |
| Schools and learning | 25 |
| Parks and sport | 68 |
| Culture and community | 1 |
Counted from OpenStreetMap within about 2 km of this exact point; private gardens are not counted. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Who Stalybridge suits
Of the 3 profiles we score, Stalybridge suits remote workers best, at 74 out of 100.
Stalybridge suits most households about equally: from the top 11% for families to the top 33% for students of the 539 areas we have scored.
| Household | Score | Standing | What it weights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Families | 69 | top 11% | Weighted towards schools, safety, housing and healthcare. |
| Retirees | 73 | top 14% | Weighted towards healthcare, safety, environment and cost of living. |
| Remote workers | 74 | top 20% | Weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather. |
| Young professionals | 69 | top 31% | Weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband. |
| Students | 71 | top 33% | Weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety. |
The same twelve scores, weighted per household. Set your own weights in the relocation quiz.
Stands out on
- Affordability
- Housing
- Transport
- Broadband
- Environment
Worth checking carefully
- Education
Built only from the categories with data; 1 is still to load for this area.
How Stalybridge compares
| Category | Stalybridge | England median | UK median | vs England median | UK position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living | 75 | 71 | 72 | +4 | top 45% |
| Affordability | 84 | 64 | 68 | +20 | top 26% |
| Weather | 65 | 72 | 72 | -7 | bottom 26% |
| Employment | 50 | 61 | 59 | -11 | bottom 27% |
| Housing | 93 | 83 | 83 | +10 | top 24% |
| Transport | 81 | 75 | 75 | +6 | top 24% |
| Broadband | 97 | 88 | 88 | +9 | top 8% |
| Environment | 80 | 89 | 91 | -9 | bottom 13% |
| Healthcare | 56 | 54 | 52 | +2 | top 42% |
| Education | 31 | 39 | 40 | -8 | bottom 22% |
| Lifestyle | 47 | 56 | 54 | -9 | bottom 31% |
Medians and positions are across the 539 areas in our index. Safety and education are measured differently in each nation, so read those two rows against the England median only.
What Stalybridge does well. Measured against everywhere else in the index, the standouts are affordability (84, 20 above the median), housing (93, 10 above the median) and broadband (97, 9 above the median).
Where it falls short. Employment (50, 11 below), lifestyle (47, 9 below) and environment (80, 9 below).
Near Stalybridge, and places like it
Of the 6 scored areas within about 50 miles of Stalybridge, 2 score higher: Ashton-under-Lyne (72) and Manchester (72). Stalybridge scores 71. Ashton-under-Lyne is ahead mainly on lifestyle (+7), while Stalybridge keeps the advantage on healthcare (+12).
| Area | Distance | Where | Overall | Band |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashton-under-Lyne | 1.6 miles | Tameside, North West, England | 72 | Very good |
| Oldham | 4.7 miles | Oldham, North West, England | 71 | Very good |
| Glossop | 5.2 miles | High Peak, East Midlands, England | 65 | Good |
| Stockport | 6.7 miles | Stockport, North West, England | 69 | Good |
| Middleton | 7.4 miles | Rochdale, North West, England | 71 | Very good |
| Manchester | 7.8 miles | Manchester, North West, England | 72 | Very good |
Straight-line distances, so roads are longer. Any place not listed can be searched directly.
| Area | Where | Overall | Average gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pontefract | Wakefield, Yorkshire and The Humber, England | 72 | 4.2 |
| Bootle | Sefton, North West, England | 68 | 4.7 |
| Great Yarmouth | Great Yarmouth, East of England, England | 71 | 5 |
| Halesowen | Dudley, West Midlands, England | 71 | 5 |
| Worcester | Worcester, West Midlands, England | 68 | 5.1 |
Average score gap across every category both areas have, so smaller is closer. Neighbouring areas are left out.
What a home in Stalybridge actually costs
Source: HM Land Registry UK HPIThe average home in Stalybridge is £211,304, 22 per cent below the median of the areas we have scored. With a ten per cent deposit of £21,130, repaying the rest costs about £1,225 a month, £302 more than renting at the local average of £923, and needs a household income of about £42,300 to borrow.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Average property price | £211,304 (June 2026) |
| Change over 12 months | +2.2%, rising |
| Against our index median | 22% below the £270,569 median across every area we have scored |
| 10% deposit | £21,130 |
| 15% deposit | £31,696 |
| Price to earnings | 5.4 times UK median full-time earnings of £39,039 |
| Monthly repayment | £1,225 on a £190,174 mortgage (10% deposit, 6% over 25 years) |
| Against renting | £302 more than the £923 average monthly rent |
| Income to borrow it | About £42,300 a year at 4.5 times income |
Council-wide average across all property types; the multiple uses UK median full-time earnings (April 2025 (ONS ASHE)). Illustrative arithmetic, not a mortgage assessment or financial advice; TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Air quality in Stalybridge, against the limits
Source: Defra modelled background mapsFine particulates, at 7.5, sit inside the UK 2040 target of 10 but above the World Health Organization guideline of 5, as in most of Britain. Nitrogen dioxide, at 14.0, is well inside the UK limit of 40 but above the WHO guideline of 10.
| Pollutant | Stalybridge | UK objective | WHO guideline | Standing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fine particulates (PM2.5) | 7.5 | 10 | 5 | Inside the UK target, above the WHO guideline |
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) | 14.0 | 40 | 10 | Inside the UK limit, above the WHO guideline |
Neighbourhood background levels from the Defra 1 km model; readings beside a busy road are higher. UK figures are the legal limit (NO₂) and 2040 target (PM2.5); WHO figures are health guidelines, not law.
Questions about Stalybridge
Is Stalybridge a good place to live?
Stalybridge has an overall liveability score of 71 out of 100 (very good) on TrackPostcode.UK, based on 90% of categories currently loaded. It scores best on broadband and housing. The score combines cost, affordability, safety, weather and more from open government data.
What is the crime rate in Stalybridge?
Recorded crime for Stalybridge is shown in the crime and safety section, from police.uk for England and Wales or Scottish Government statistics for Scotland.
What is the weather like in Stalybridge?
Stalybridge averages 1,377 sunshine hours and about 888 mm of rain a year, giving an outdoor score of 65 out of 100. Summer highs average 21.3°C and winter lows 3.1°C. Based on the Met Office Sheffield station, 39 km away.
How expensive is it to live in Stalybridge?
Average private rent in the Tameside area is about £923 a month (Jun-26, ONS), giving Stalybridge a cost-of-living score of 75 out of 100. Use the affordability calculator to estimate what you could comfortably afford here.
What are house prices like in Stalybridge?
The average property price in Tameside is about £211,304 (2026-06, HM Land Registry). Prices changed +2.2% over the year. See the affordability section for how that compares to local earnings.
Can I afford to buy a house in Stalybridge?
The average property in Tameside costs about £211,304, which is 5.4 times earnings against assumed full-time earnings of £39,039 a year (ONS ASHE), giving an affordability score of 84 out of 100. Mainstream lenders usually cap borrowing at around four to four and a half times income, so a ratio above that generally means a larger deposit, a second income or a cheaper property than the local average. With a ten per cent deposit, repaying the rest costs about £1,225 a month at 6% over 25 years, £302 more than the £923 average local rent. The affordability calculator on this page estimates it from your own salary and savings.
How fast is broadband in Stalybridge?
About 99.5% of premises in Tameside can get superfast broadband of 30 Mbit/s or more, and 95.6% can get a gigabit-capable connection, giving a broadband score of 97 out of 100 (Ofcom Connected Nations). These are council-area availability figures - the share of premises able to order each service, not the speed any single line achieves - so check the exact address with the Ofcom broadband checker before committing to it.
What is the job market like in Stalybridge?
73.6% of 16 to 64 year olds in Tameside are in work (NOMIS latest, retrieved Sep 2026, ONS Annual Population Survey via NOMIS), giving an employment score of 50 out of 100. Unemployment stands at 4%. UK local authorities typically range from about 62% to 82%. This is a whole-authority figure, so it describes the local labour market rather than any one town within it.
Are the schools good in Stalybridge?
Tameside records 44.4 on Attainment 8 average score (202425), giving an education score of 31 out of 100. Each nation publishes its own attainment measure and they are not interchangeable, so education scores compare within England, Scotland or Wales and not across them. Attainment is published for the whole council or county rather than for a school catchment, so check individual schools with the inspectorate before deciding.
What is the air quality like in Stalybridge?
For the 1 km grid square containing Stalybridge, fine particulates (PM2.5) average 7.52 µg/m³ against a World Health Organization guideline of 5 and nitrogen dioxide averages 13.95 µg/m³ against a guideline of 10 (2024, Defra Pollution Climate Mapping, Crown copyright). That gives an environment score of 80 out of 100; an area meeting both guideline levels scores 100. These are modelled background concentrations for the square, not a reading taken at the roadside.
What is there to do in Stalybridge?
Within about two kilometres of this point there are 201 mapped amenities, including 49 places to eat and drink, 44 shops, 68 parks and sports facilities and 1 cultural and community venues, giving a lifestyle score of 47 out of 100. Counts come from OpenStreetMap and are measured at this exact location rather than averaged across the council, so they reflect how well served this particular spot is. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Are there GPs and dentists near Stalybridge?
Within about two kilometres of this point there are 7 GP surgeries, 6 pharmacies and 2 dentists. 3 hospitals are within about eight kilometres. That gives a healthcare score of 56 out of 100. Facilities are counted from OpenStreetMap and the score describes how close services are, not waiting times, capacity or clinical quality.
Does Stalybridge have good transport links?
The nearest railway station is Stalybridge Rail Station, about 0.4 km away, and there are 56 bus, tram or metro stops within an 800 metre walk, giving a transport score of 81 out of 100. Stops come from the DfT NaPTAN dataset and are counted for this exact point, so the figure measures access rather than how frequently anything runs.
Which council area is Stalybridge in?
Stalybridge is in the Tameside local authority, North West, England. It falls within the Dukinfield Stalybridge ward and the Stalybridge and Hyde parliamentary constituency. Cost of living, housing, affordability, employment, broadband and education figures in this report are published at local-authority level, so every postcode and town inside Tameside shares them. Weather, crime, amenities, healthcare, transport and air quality are measured for this point instead.
Is Stalybridge a good place for remote workers?
Stalybridge scores 74 out of 100 on our remote workers profile, which is weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather. That is 3 points above its general score of 71, because this profile weights the twelve categories differently. Every area we score is ranked on this basis at /best-places-for-remote-workers/.
Is Stalybridge a good place for students?
Stalybridge scores 71 out of 100 on our students profile, which is weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety. That is close to its general score of 71, so the weighting neither flatters nor penalises this area. Every area we score is ranked on this basis at /best-places-for-students/.
How does Stalybridge compare with the rest of England?
Stalybridge sits in the top 22% of the 539 UK areas we have scored. The median area in the index scores 67 out of 100. It is furthest above the benchmark for its nation on affordability, housing and broadband. It is furthest below on employment, lifestyle and environment. Categories are compared against the area's own nation where the samples allow it, because crime and school attainment are measured differently either side of the border.
What are the best places to live near Stalybridge?
Of the areas we have scored within about 50 miles of Stalybridge, the highest are Ashton-under-Lyne (72 out of 100, about 2 miles away), Manchester (72 out of 100, about 8 miles away) and Oldham (71 out of 100, about 5 miles away). Stalybridge itself scores 71. Distances are straight-line from this point, and each of those names links to its own full report.
Which places are most similar to Stalybridge?
Across the twelve category scores, the closest matches elsewhere in Britain are Pontefract (Wakefield, Yorkshire and The Humber, England), Bootle (Sefton, North West, England) and Great Yarmouth (Great Yarmouth, East of England, England). Similarity is the average gap across every category both areas have data for, with immediate neighbours excluded, so these are places that score alike rather than places that look alike or sit nearby.
What area does this report cover?
Weather, crime, local amenities, healthcare access, transport access and air quality are measured for this exact point. Cost of living, affordability, housing, employment and broadband come from official statistics for the Tameside council area, so nearby postcodes and towns in the same council share those figures. Education comes from the local authority, or from the county where attainment is only published at county level. The "How detailed is this report" section explains each level.