Area report
Is Inverness a good place to live?
Highland, Scotland
Report completeness: 90%. Score is based on the categories with data loaded for this area.
In short
Inverness scores 72 out of 100 overall, putting it in the top 16 per cent of the 539 UK areas we have scored. Its biggest lead is healthcare, scoring 70 against the Scottish median of 40; its biggest shortfall is broadband, 55 against 88.
- Nearest scored area: Elgin, about 36 miles away, scoring 69.
- Among the 5 largest Scottish cities in our index, Inverness ranks 2nd overall, 1st for cost of living and 5th for transport.
- Median overall score across the 539 areas in our index: 67 out of 100.
- Report completeness 90 per cent: categories without data are excluded rather than estimated.
How detailed is this report?
Open data is published at different levels of detail, and this report always uses the most granular level available rather than pretending otherwise.
- Point-level for this exact location: Lifestyle (amenities within about 2 km of this exact point); Healthcare (facilities within about 2 km, hospitals within about 8 km); Transport (stops within 800 m and the nearest railway station); Air quality (the 1 km grid cell containing this point).
- Council-level, covering all of Highland: Cost of living, Affordability, Housing, Employment, Broadband, Safety. Every postcode and town in the council shares these figures.
- Neighbourhood-level: Education (the surrounding intermediate zone of roughly 2,500 to 6,000 residents).
- Not scored here: Weather (the nearest Met Office historic station, Braemar, is 72 km away), too far to describe this location, so it is left out of the overall score.
Research this area further with trusted open data: HM Land Registry sold prices, ONS local area profiles, Ofcom broadband checker, Scottish Government statistics. This report is open-source intelligence: everything is built from published government and public datasets you can check yourself.
Affordability
Source: HM Land RegistryWith a ten per cent deposit, the average Inverness home needs borrowing of 5.1 times a single UK median full-time salary of £39,039, beyond the 4.5 times most lenders will go to, so it takes a second income or a larger deposit. Try your own figures below.
Guidance only, using standard lending multiples and typical outgoings. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice. TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority; always seek independent professional advice before financial decisions.
Housing
Source: HM Land RegistryUK House Price Index for Highland, all property types. Steady growth scores best; sharp falls and overheating both score lower.
Crime and safety
Source: Scottish GovernmentAnnual recorded crime for all of Highland, from Scottish Government statistics. Police Scotland does not publish street-level data, so this is not comparable with English or Welsh reports. How safety is scored.
Weather and outdoors
Source: Met OfficeNo weather score for Inverness. The nearest Met Office historic station, Braemar, is 72 km away, beyond the 40 km we accept, so its climate would describe somewhere else. Weather is left out of the overall score here rather than borrowed. Why.
Broadband and mobile
Source: Ofcom Connected NationsOfcom Connected Nations coverage for Highland: the share of premises that can get each service, not the share that has taken it up.
Schools and education
Source: DfE and devolved governmentsIntermediate zone (2011), three-year average. Source: Scottish Government (statistics.gov.scot). Each nation publishes its own measure, so this compares within Scotland only. How education is scored.
Healthcare
Source: OpenStreetMapCounted from OpenStreetMap around this exact point; a nearby GP and pharmacy carry the most weight. How it is scored. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Employment
Source: ONS / NOMISONS Annual Population Survey for Highland, via NOMIS. Most UK councils fall between about 62% and 82% employment.
Environment
Source: Defra UK-AIRDefra modelled background air for the 1 km grid cell around this point (Crown copyright), scored against the WHO 2021 guidelines.
Transport
Source: DfT NaPTANDfT NaPTAN stops around this exact point. Twelve or more stops within 800 m, and a station within 1 km, each earn full marks.
Cost of living
Source: ONSAverage private rent for the Highland and Islands rental area, from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents. Rent stands in for cost of living because it is the largest living cost and the one that varies most between places.
Lifestyle and amenities
Source: OpenStreetMapWhat is nearby
| Category | Count |
|---|---|
| Food and drink | 178 |
| Shops | 346 |
| Health services | 27 |
| Schools and learning | 16 |
| Parks and sport | 78 |
| Culture and community | 14 |
Counted from OpenStreetMap within about 2 km of this exact point; private gardens are not counted. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Who Inverness suits
Of the 4 profiles we score, Inverness suits retirees best, at 75 out of 100.
Inverness is a markedly better fit for some households than others. It ranks in the top 6% of the 539 areas we have scored for retirees, and the top 33% for remote workers. That gap comes from the same twelve categories weighted differently, which is why one overall score can never answer the question on its own.
| Household | Score | Standing | What it weights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retirees | 75 | top 6% | Weighted towards healthcare, safety, environment and cost of living. |
| Families | 69 | top 11% | Weighted towards schools, safety, housing and healthcare. |
| Students | 74 | top 12% | Weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety. |
| Young professionals | 70 | top 23% | Weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband. |
| Remote workers | 72 | top 33% | Weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather. |
The same twelve scores, weighted per household. Set your own weights in the relocation quiz.
Stands out on
- Cost of living
- Affordability
- Housing
- Transport
- Environment
Worth checking carefully
- Education
Built only from the categories with data; 1 is still to load for this area.
How Inverness compares
| Category | Inverness | Scotland median | UK median | vs Scotland median | UK position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living | 87 | 81 | 72 | +6 | top 12% |
| Affordability | 81 | 94 | 68 | -13 | top 33% |
| Safety | 59 | 51 | 52 | +8 | top 25% |
| Employment | 48 | 50 | 59 | -2 | bottom 22% |
| Housing | 84 | 84 | 83 | 0 | top 47% |
| Transport | 81 | 75 | 75 | +6 | top 24% |
| Broadband | 55 | 88 | 88 | -33 | bottom 2% |
| Environment | 100 | 100 | 91 | 0 | top 8% |
| Healthcare | 70 | 40 | 52 | +30 | top 21% |
| Education | 38 | 42 | 40 | -4 | bottom 42% |
| Lifestyle | 72 | 45 | 54 | +27 | top 18% |
Medians and positions are across the 539 areas in our index. Safety and education are measured differently in each nation, so read those two rows against the Scotland median only.
What Inverness does well. Measured against everywhere else in the index, the standouts are healthcare (70, 30 above the median), lifestyle (72, 27 above the median) and safety (59, 8 above the median).
Where it falls short. Broadband (55, 33 below) and affordability (81, 13 below).
Near Inverness, and places like it
| Area | Distance | Where | Overall | Band |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elgin | 36 miles | Moray, Scotland | 69 | Good |
Straight-line distances, so roads are longer. Any place not listed can be searched directly.
| Area | Where | Overall | Average gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wick | Highland, Scotland | 69 | 5.8 |
| Perth | Perth and Kinross, Scotland | 74 | 6.2 |
| Llanelli | Carmarthenshire, Wales | 72 | 6.9 |
| Aberystwyth | Ceredigion, Wales | 69 | 7.9 |
| Carmarthen | Carmarthenshire, Wales | 70 | 8.2 |
Average score gap across every category both areas have, so smaller is closer. Neighbouring areas are left out.
What a home in Inverness actually costs
Source: HM Land Registry UK HPIThe average home in Inverness is £221,000, 18 per cent below the median of the areas we have scored. With a ten per cent deposit of £22,100, repaying the rest costs about £1,282 a month, £556 more than renting at the local average of £726, and needs a household income of about £44,200 to borrow.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Average property price | £221,000 (June 2026) |
| Change over 12 months | +4.8%, rising |
| Against our index median | 18% below the £270,569 median across every area we have scored |
| 10% deposit | £22,100 |
| 15% deposit | £33,150 |
| Price to earnings | 5.7 times UK median full-time earnings of £39,039 |
| Monthly repayment | £1,282 on a £198,900 mortgage (10% deposit, 6% over 25 years) |
| Against renting | £556 more than the £726 average monthly rent |
| Income to borrow it | About £44,200 a year at 4.5 times income |
Council-wide average across all property types; the multiple uses UK median full-time earnings (April 2025 (ONS ASHE)). Illustrative arithmetic, not a mortgage assessment or financial advice; TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Air quality in Inverness, against the limits
Source: Defra modelled background mapsFine particulates, at 4.4, sit inside the UK 2040 target of 10 and inside the World Health Organization guideline of 5, which few areas manage. Nitrogen dioxide, at 6.0, is well inside the UK limit of 40 and inside the WHO guideline of 10.
| Pollutant | Inverness | UK objective | WHO guideline | Standing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fine particulates (PM2.5) | 4.4 | 10 | 5 | Inside both |
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) | 6.0 | 40 | 10 | Inside both |
Neighbourhood background levels from the Defra 1 km model; readings beside a busy road are higher. UK figures are the legal limit (NO₂) and 2040 target (PM2.5); WHO figures are health guidelines, not law.
Questions about Inverness
Is Inverness a good place to live?
Inverness has an overall liveability score of 72 out of 100 (very good) on TrackPostcode.UK, based on 90% of categories currently loaded. It scores best on cost of living and housing. The score combines cost, affordability, safety, weather and more from open government data.
What is the crime rate in Inverness?
Highland records about 430 crimes per 10,000 people a year (2025/2026), giving Inverness a safety score of 59 out of 100. Figures are from Scottish Government statistics; Police Scotland does not publish street-level data to police.uk.
What is the weather like in Inverness?
The weather section shows annual sunshine, rainfall and typical temperatures for Inverness from Met Office climate data for the location.
How expensive is it to live in Inverness?
Average private rent in the Highland and Islands area is about £726 a month (Jun-26, ONS), giving Inverness a cost-of-living score of 87 out of 100. Use the affordability calculator to estimate what you could comfortably afford here.
What are house prices like in Inverness?
The average property price in Highland is about £221,000 (2026-06, HM Land Registry). Prices changed +4.8% over the year. See the affordability section for how that compares to local earnings.
Is Inverness safe?
Inverness scores 59 out of 100 for safety - good - measured from annual recorded crime per 10,000 residents across the Highland council area (Scottish Government statistics). That puts it in the top 25% of every area in our index. A safety score is a comparison with other areas rather than a guarantee about a street. The figure covers the whole council, so it says nothing about differences between its towns.
Can I afford to buy a house in Inverness?
The average property in Highland costs about £221,000, which is 5.7 times earnings against assumed full-time earnings of £39,039 a year (ONS ASHE), giving an affordability score of 81 out of 100. Mainstream lenders usually cap borrowing at around four to four and a half times income, so a ratio above that generally means a larger deposit, a second income or a cheaper property than the local average. With a ten per cent deposit, repaying the rest costs about £1,282 a month at 6% over 25 years, £556 more than the £726 average local rent. The affordability calculator on this page estimates it from your own salary and savings.
How fast is broadband in Inverness?
About 86% of premises in Highland can get superfast broadband of 30 Mbit/s or more, and 62.1% can get a gigabit-capable connection, giving a broadband score of 55 out of 100 (Ofcom Connected Nations). These are council-area availability figures - the share of premises able to order each service, not the speed any single line achieves - so check the exact address with the Ofcom broadband checker before committing to it.
What is the job market like in Inverness?
72.6% of 16 to 64 year olds in Highland are in work (NOMIS latest, retrieved Sep 2026, ONS Annual Population Survey via NOMIS), giving an employment score of 48 out of 100. UK local authorities typically range from about 62% to 82%. This is a whole-authority figure, so it describes the local labour market rather than any one town within it.
Are the schools good in Inverness?
The intermediate zone around this point records 5.16 on Average highest SCQF qualification score of school leavers (2022/23-2024/25), giving an education score of 38 out of 100. Each nation publishes its own attainment measure and they are not interchangeable, so education scores compare within England, Scotland or Wales and not across them. Scottish attainment is resolved to the intermediate zone around this point, which is finer than the council average used in England and Wales.
What is the air quality like in Inverness?
For the 1 km grid square containing Inverness, fine particulates (PM2.5) average 4.37 µg/m³ against a World Health Organization guideline of 5 and nitrogen dioxide averages 6.03 µg/m³ against a guideline of 10 (2024, Defra Pollution Climate Mapping, Crown copyright). That gives an environment score of 100 out of 100; an area meeting both guideline levels scores 100. These are modelled background concentrations for the square, not a reading taken at the roadside.
What is there to do in Inverness?
Within about two kilometres of this point there are 659 mapped amenities, including 178 places to eat and drink, 346 shops, 78 parks and sports facilities and 14 cultural and community venues, giving a lifestyle score of 72 out of 100. Counts come from OpenStreetMap and are measured at this exact location rather than averaged across the council, so they reflect how well served this particular spot is. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Are there GPs and dentists near Inverness?
Within about two kilometres of this point there are 13 GP surgeries, 5 pharmacies and 5 dentists. 6 hospitals are within about eight kilometres. That gives a healthcare score of 70 out of 100. Facilities are counted from OpenStreetMap and the score describes how close services are, not waiting times, capacity or clinical quality.
Does Inverness have good transport links?
The nearest railway station is Inverness Rail Station, about 0.1 km away, and there are 57 bus, tram or metro stops within an 800 metre walk, giving a transport score of 81 out of 100. Stops come from the DfT NaPTAN dataset and are counted for this exact point, so the figure measures access rather than how frequently anything runs.
Which council area is Inverness in?
Inverness is in the Highland local authority, Scotland. It falls within the Inverness Central ward and the Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire parliamentary constituency. Cost of living, housing, affordability, employment, broadband and crime figures in this report are published at local-authority level, so every postcode and town inside Highland shares them. Education comes from the surrounding intermediate zone, and weather, amenities, healthcare, transport and air quality are measured for this point.
Is Inverness a good place to retire?
Inverness scores 75 out of 100 on our retirees profile, which is weighted towards healthcare, safety, environment and cost of living. That is 3 points above its general score of 72, because this profile weights the twelve categories differently. Every area we score is ranked on this basis at /best-for-retirement/.
Is Inverness a good place for students?
Inverness scores 74 out of 100 on our students profile, which is weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety. That is close to its general score of 72, so the weighting neither flatters nor penalises this area. Every area we score is ranked on this basis at /best-places-for-students/.
How does Inverness compare with the rest of Scotland?
Inverness sits in the top 16% of the 539 UK areas we have scored. The median area in the index scores 67 out of 100. It is furthest above the benchmark for its nation on healthcare, lifestyle and safety. It is furthest below on broadband and affordability. Categories are compared against the area's own nation where the samples allow it, because crime and school attainment are measured differently either side of the border.
Which places are most similar to Inverness?
Across the twelve category scores, the closest matches elsewhere in Britain are Wick (Highland, Scotland), Perth (Perth and Kinross, Scotland) and Llanelli (Carmarthenshire, Wales). Similarity is the average gap across every category both areas have data for, with immediate neighbours excluded, so these are places that score alike rather than places that look alike or sit nearby.
What area does this report cover?
Weather, local amenities, healthcare access, transport access and air quality are measured for this exact point. Cost of living, affordability, housing, employment, broadband and crime come from official statistics for the Highland council area, so nearby postcodes and towns in the same council share those figures. Education comes from the surrounding intermediate zone of roughly 2,500 to 6,000 residents. The "How detailed is this report" section explains each level.