TrackPostcode.UK

Area report

Is Tonbridge and Malling a good place to live?

Tonbridge and Malling, South East, England

54 / 100
FairOverall score

Report completeness: 70%. Score is based on the categories with data loaded for this area.

59Remote workers
56Families
55Retirees
53Young professionals
49Students

In short

Tonbridge and Malling scores 54 out of 100 overall, which places it below the median of the 539 UK areas we have scored. Its biggest lead is housing, scoring 96 against the English median of 83; its biggest shortfall is transport, 29 against 75.

  • Nearest scored area: Tonbridge, about 6 miles away, scoring 56.
  • Median overall score across the 539 areas in our index: 67 out of 100.
  • Report completeness 70 per cent: categories without data are excluded rather than estimated.

How detailed is this report?

Open data is published at different levels of detail, and this report always uses the most granular level available rather than pretending otherwise.

  • Point-level for this exact location: Transport (stops within 800 m and the nearest railway station); Air quality (the 1 km grid cell containing this point).
  • Council-level, covering all of Tonbridge and Malling: Cost of living, Affordability, Housing, Employment, Broadband, Education. Every postcode and town in the council shares these figures.
  • Not scored here: Weather (the nearest Met Office historic station, Eastbourne, is 56 km away), too far to describe this location, so it is left out of the overall score.

Research this area further with trusted open data: police.uk street-level crime map, HM Land Registry sold prices, ONS local area profiles, Ofcom broadband checker. This report is open-source intelligence: everything is built from published government and public datasets you can check yourself.

29 / 100
ChallengingAffordability score
£405,932Average price2026-06
10.4xPrice to earningsvs UK median full-time salary
£39,039Earnings assumedONS ASHE, updated annually

With a ten per cent deposit, the average Tonbridge and Malling home needs borrowing of 9.4 times a single UK median full-time salary of £39,039, beyond the 4.5 times most lenders will go to, so it takes a second income or a larger deposit. Try your own figures below.

£
£

Guidance only, using standard lending multiples and typical outgoings. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice. TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority; always seek independent professional advice before financial decisions.

96 / 100
ExcellentHousing score
£405,932Average price2026-06
+2.6%Annual change

UK House Price Index for Tonbridge and Malling, all property types. Steady growth scores best; sharp falls and overheating both score lower.

Crime and safety

Source: police.uk

Crime data could not be loaded for this location.

Weather and outdoors

Source: Met Office

No weather score for Tonbridge and Malling. The nearest Met Office historic station, Eastbourne, is 56 km away, beyond the 40 km we accept, so its climate would describe somewhere else. Weather is left out of the overall score here rather than borrowed. Why.

87 / 100
ExcellentBroadband score
97.2%Superfast availabilitypremises with 30 Mbit/s or more
85.4%Gigabit availabilitypremises with 1 Gbit/s capable

Ofcom Connected Nations coverage for Tonbridge and Malling: the share of premises that can get each service, not the share that has taken it up.

47 / 100
FairEducation score
48.3Attainment 8 average score202425
Council levelMeasured atshared by the whole local authority

Local authority average, key stage 4, state-funded schools. Source: Department for Education. Each nation publishes its own measure, so this compares within England only. How education is scored.

Healthcare data is being sourced. We only publish figures once they are loaded from OpenStreetMap, so nothing here is estimated or invented.

48 / 100
FairEmployment score
72.8%Employment rateaged 16-64
NOMIS latest, retrieved Sep 2026Survey period

ONS Annual Population Survey for Tonbridge and Malling, via NOMIS. Most UK councils fall between about 62% and 82% employment.

89 / 100
ExcellentEnvironment score
6.84 µg/m³PM2.5 annual meanWHO guideline: 5 µg/m³
7.09 µg/m³NO2 annual meanWHO guideline: 10 µg/m³
2024Data year

Defra modelled background air for the 1 km grid cell around this point (Crown copyright), scored against the WHO 2021 guidelines.

29 / 100
ChallengingTransport score
0Stops within 800 mbus, tram and metro
5 kmNearest railway stationWateringbury Rail Station
Point-levelMeasured atthis exact location

DfT NaPTAN stops around this exact point. Twelve or more stops within 800 m, and a station within 1 km, each earn full marks.

Cost of living

Source: ONS
42 / 100
FairCost of living score
£1,481Average monthly rentall property types
Jun-26Data period
46%Rent as share of payof UK median full-time gross pay

Average private rent, from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents. Rent stands in for cost of living because it is the largest living cost and the one that varies most between places.

Lifestyle and amenities

Source: OpenStreetMap

Lifestyle data is being sourced. We only publish figures once they are loaded from OpenStreetMap, so nothing here is estimated or invented.

Who Tonbridge and Malling suits

Tonbridge and Malling suits most households about equally: from the bottom 12% for remote workers to the bottom 5% for young professionals of the 539 areas we have scored.

How Tonbridge and Malling ranks for each type of household
HouseholdScoreStandingWhat it weights
Remote workers59bottom 12%Weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather.
Retirees55bottom 12%Weighted towards healthcare, safety, environment and cost of living.
Families56bottom 10%Weighted towards schools, safety, housing and healthcare.
Students49bottom 6%Weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety.
Young professionals53bottom 5%Weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband.

The same twelve scores, weighted per household. Set your own weights in the relocation quiz.

Stands out on

  • Housing
  • Broadband
  • Environment

Worth checking carefully

  • Cost of living
  • Affordability
  • Transport

Built only from the categories with data; 4 are still to load for this area.

How Tonbridge and Malling compares

Tonbridge and Malling compared with every other area we have scored
CategoryTonbridge and MallingEngland medianUK medianvs England medianUK position
Cost of living427172-29bottom 12%
Affordability296468-35bottom 13%
Employment486159-13bottom 22%
Housing968383+13top 12%
Transport297575-46bottom 2%
Broadband878888-1bottom 46%
Environment8989910bottom 42%
Education473940+8top 25%

Medians and positions are across the 539 areas in our index. Safety and education are measured differently in each nation, so read those two rows against the England median only.

What Tonbridge and Malling does well. Measured against everywhere else in the index, the standouts are housing (96, 13 above the median) and education (47, 8 above the median).

Where it falls short. Transport (29, 46 below), affordability (29, 35 below) and cost of living (42, 29 below).

Near Tonbridge and Malling, and places like it

Of the 6 scored areas within about 50 miles of Tonbridge and Malling, 4 score higher: Chatham (67), Rochester (65), Maidstone (59) and Tonbridge (56). Tonbridge and Malling scores 54. Chatham is ahead mainly on transport (+46), while Tonbridge and Malling keeps the advantage on housing (+13).

Scored areas within about 50 miles of Tonbridge and Malling
AreaDistanceWhereOverallBand
Tonbridge5.6 milesTonbridge and Malling, South East, England56Good
Sevenoaks6.9 milesSevenoaks, South East, England50Fair
Maidstone7.4 milesMaidstone, South East, England59Good
Royal Tunbridge Wells9.4 milesTunbridge Wells, South East, England49Fair
Rochester11 milesMedway, South East, England65Good
Chatham12 milesMedway, South East, England67Good

Straight-line distances, so roads are longer. Any place not listed can be searched directly.

Areas with the most similar scoring profile to Tonbridge and Malling
AreaWhereOverallAverage gap
Midsomer NortonBath and North East Somerset, South West, England508.3
ThornburySouth Gloucestershire, South West, England6210.8
WhitstableCanterbury, South East, England6311.4
Herne BayCanterbury, South East, England6211.4
PenicuikMidlothian, Scotland6311.5

Average score gap across every category both areas have, so smaller is closer. Neighbouring areas are left out.

What a home in Tonbridge and Malling actually costs

Source: HM Land Registry UK HPI

The average home in Tonbridge and Malling is £405,932, 50 per cent above the median of the areas we have scored. With a ten per cent deposit of £40,593, repaying the rest costs about £2,354 a month, £873 more than renting at the local average of £1,481, and needs a household income of about £81,200 to borrow.

The cost of buying in Tonbridge and Malling
MeasureFigure
Average property price£405,932 (June 2026)
Change over 12 months+2.6%, rising
Against our index median50% above the £270,569 median across every area we have scored
10% deposit£40,593
15% deposit£60,890
Price to earnings10.4 times UK median full-time earnings of £39,039
Monthly repayment£2,354 on a £365,339 mortgage (10% deposit, 6% over 25 years)
Against renting£873 more than the £1,481 average monthly rent
Income to borrow itAbout £81,200 a year at 4.5 times income

Council-wide average across all property types; the multiple uses UK median full-time earnings (April 2025 (ONS ASHE)). Illustrative arithmetic, not a mortgage assessment or financial advice; TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Air quality in Tonbridge and Malling, against the limits

Source: Defra modelled background maps

Fine particulates, at 6.8, sit inside the UK 2040 target of 10 but above the World Health Organization guideline of 5, as in most of Britain. Nitrogen dioxide, at 7.1, is well inside the UK limit of 40 and inside the WHO guideline of 10.

Modelled background air quality in Tonbridge and Malling, micrograms per cubic metre
PollutantTonbridge and MallingUK objectiveWHO guidelineStanding
Fine particulates (PM2.5)6.8105Inside the UK target, above the WHO guideline
Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)7.14010Inside both

Neighbourhood background levels from the Defra 1 km model; readings beside a busy road are higher. UK figures are the legal limit (NO₂) and 2040 target (PM2.5); WHO figures are health guidelines, not law.

Questions about Tonbridge and Malling

Is Tonbridge and Malling a good place to live?

Tonbridge and Malling has an overall liveability score of 54 out of 100 (fair) on TrackPostcode.UK, based on 70% of categories currently loaded. It scores best on housing and broadband. The score combines cost, affordability, safety, weather and more from open government data.

What is the crime rate in Tonbridge and Malling?

Recorded crime for Tonbridge and Malling is shown in the crime and safety section, from police.uk for England and Wales or Scottish Government statistics for Scotland.

What is the weather like in Tonbridge and Malling?

The weather section shows annual sunshine, rainfall and typical temperatures for Tonbridge and Malling from Met Office climate data for the location.

How expensive is it to live in Tonbridge and Malling?

Average private rent in the Tonbridge and Malling area is about £1,481 a month (Jun-26, ONS), giving Tonbridge and Malling a cost-of-living score of 42 out of 100. Use the affordability calculator to estimate what you could comfortably afford here.

What are house prices like in Tonbridge and Malling?

The average property price in Tonbridge and Malling is about £405,932 (2026-06, HM Land Registry). Prices changed +2.6% over the year. See the affordability section for how that compares to local earnings.

Can I afford to buy a house in Tonbridge and Malling?

The average property in Tonbridge and Malling costs about £405,932, which is 10.4 times earnings against assumed full-time earnings of £39,039 a year (ONS ASHE), giving an affordability score of 29 out of 100. Mainstream lenders usually cap borrowing at around four to four and a half times income, so a ratio above that generally means a larger deposit, a second income or a cheaper property than the local average. With a ten per cent deposit, repaying the rest costs about £2,354 a month at 6% over 25 years, £873 more than the £1,481 average local rent. The affordability calculator on this page estimates it from your own salary and savings.

How fast is broadband in Tonbridge and Malling?

About 97.2% of premises in Tonbridge and Malling can get superfast broadband of 30 Mbit/s or more, and 85.4% can get a gigabit-capable connection, giving a broadband score of 87 out of 100 (Ofcom Connected Nations). These are council-area availability figures - the share of premises able to order each service, not the speed any single line achieves - so check the exact address with the Ofcom broadband checker before committing to it.

What is the job market like in Tonbridge and Malling?

72.8% of 16 to 64 year olds in Tonbridge and Malling are in work (NOMIS latest, retrieved Sep 2026, ONS Annual Population Survey via NOMIS), giving an employment score of 48 out of 100. UK local authorities typically range from about 62% to 82%. This is a whole-authority figure, so it describes the local labour market rather than any one town within it.

Are the schools good in Tonbridge and Malling?

Tonbridge and Malling records 48.3 on Attainment 8 average score (202425), giving an education score of 47 out of 100. Each nation publishes its own attainment measure and they are not interchangeable, so education scores compare within England, Scotland or Wales and not across them. Attainment is published for the whole council or county rather than for a school catchment, so check individual schools with the inspectorate before deciding.

What is the air quality like in Tonbridge and Malling?

For the 1 km grid square containing Tonbridge and Malling, fine particulates (PM2.5) average 6.84 µg/m³ against a World Health Organization guideline of 5 and nitrogen dioxide averages 7.09 µg/m³ against a guideline of 10 (2024, Defra Pollution Climate Mapping, Crown copyright). That gives an environment score of 89 out of 100; an area meeting both guideline levels scores 100. These are modelled background concentrations for the square, not a reading taken at the roadside.

Does Tonbridge and Malling have good transport links?

The nearest railway station is Wateringbury Rail Station, about 5 km away, and there are 0 bus, tram or metro stops within an 800 metre walk, giving a transport score of 29 out of 100. Stops come from the DfT NaPTAN dataset and are counted for this exact point, so the figure measures access rather than how frequently anything runs.

Which council area is Tonbridge and Malling in?

Tonbridge and Malling is in the Tonbridge and Malling local authority, South East, England. It falls within the East and West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury ward and the Tonbridge parliamentary constituency. Cost of living, housing, affordability, employment, broadband and education figures in this report are published at local-authority level, so every postcode and town inside Tonbridge and Malling shares them. Weather, crime, amenities, healthcare, transport and air quality are measured for this point instead.

How does Tonbridge and Malling compare with the rest of England?

Tonbridge and Malling sits in the bottom 8% of the 539 UK areas we have scored. The median area in the index scores 67 out of 100. It is furthest above the benchmark for its nation on housing and education. It is furthest below on transport, affordability and cost of living. Categories are compared against the area's own nation where the samples allow it, because crime and school attainment are measured differently either side of the border.

What are the best places to live near Tonbridge and Malling?

Of the areas we have scored within about 50 miles of Tonbridge and Malling, the highest are Chatham (67 out of 100, about 12 miles away), Rochester (65 out of 100, about 11 miles away) and Maidstone (59 out of 100, about 7 miles away). Tonbridge and Malling itself scores 54. Distances are straight-line from this point, and each of those names links to its own full report.

Which places are most similar to Tonbridge and Malling?

Across the twelve category scores, the closest matches elsewhere in Britain are Midsomer Norton (Bath and North East Somerset, South West, England), Thornbury (South Gloucestershire, South West, England) and Whitstable (Canterbury, South East, England). Similarity is the average gap across every category both areas have data for, with immediate neighbours excluded, so these are places that score alike rather than places that look alike or sit nearby.

What area does this report cover?

Weather, crime, local amenities, healthcare access, transport access and air quality are measured for this exact point. Cost of living, affordability, housing, employment and broadband come from official statistics for the Tonbridge and Malling council area, so nearby postcodes and towns in the same council share those figures. Education comes from the local authority, or from the county where attainment is only published at county level. The "How detailed is this report" section explains each level.