TrackPostcode.UK

Area report

Is Thanet a good place to live?

Thanet, South East, England

63 / 100
GoodOverall score

Report completeness: 100%. Score is based on the categories with data loaded for this area.

68Remote workers
64Families
62Retirees
59Young professionals
62Students

In short

Thanet scores 63 out of 100 overall, which places it below the median of the 539 UK areas we have scored. Its biggest lead is safety, scoring 78 against the English median of 52; its biggest shortfall is healthcare, 4 against 54.

  • Nearest scored area: Margate, about 3 miles away, scoring 67.
  • Median overall score across the 539 areas in our index: 67 out of 100.
  • Report completeness 100 per cent: categories without data are excluded rather than estimated.

How detailed is this report?

Open data is published at different levels of detail, and this report always uses the most granular level available rather than pretending otherwise.

  • Point-level for this exact location: Weather (from the Met Office Manston station, 1 km away); Crime (recorded within about one mile of this exact point); Lifestyle (amenities within about 2 km of this exact point); Healthcare (facilities within about 2 km, hospitals within about 8 km); Transport (stops within 800 m and the nearest railway station); Air quality (the 1 km grid cell containing this point).
  • Council-level, covering all of Thanet: Cost of living, Affordability, Housing, Employment, Broadband, Education. Every postcode and town in the council shares these figures.

Research this area further with trusted open data: police.uk street-level crime map, HM Land Registry sold prices, ONS local area profiles, Ofcom broadband checker. This report is open-source intelligence: everything is built from published government and public datasets you can check yourself.

68 / 100
GoodAffordability score
£268,760Average price2026-06
6.9xPrice to earningsvs UK median full-time salary
£39,039Earnings assumedONS ASHE, updated annually

With a ten per cent deposit, the average Thanet home needs borrowing of 6.2 times a single UK median full-time salary of £39,039, beyond the 4.5 times most lenders will go to, so it takes a second income or a larger deposit. Try your own figures below.

£
£

Guidance only, using standard lending multiples and typical outgoings. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice. TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority; always seek independent professional advice before financial decisions.

81 / 100
Very goodHousing score
£268,760Average price2026-06
+0.9%Annual change

UK House Price Index for Thanet, all property types. Steady growth scores best; sharp falls and overheating both score lower.

Crime and safety

Source: police.uk
78 / 100
Very goodSafety score
15Violent crime
1Anti-social behaviour
1Vehicle crime
0Burglary
0Shoplifting
28All recorded

All recorded crime by type

CategoryRecorded (2026-08)
Violent crime15
Criminal damage arson4
Other theft3
Other crime2
Anti social behaviour1
Bicycle theft1
Drugs1
Vehicle crime1

In 2026-08, 28 crimes were recorded within about a mile of this point in Thanet - a low volume of recorded crime for a one-mile radius. The most common headline category was violent crime. City and town centres naturally record more incidents than residential streets, so compare like for like.

Recorded crime within about one mile, 2026-08. Busy centres record more than quiet suburbs because more people pass through them than live there, so compare similar types of place. How safety is scored.

Weather and outdoors

Source: Met Office
89 / 100
ExcellentOutdoor score
1,835Sunshine hours/yr
574 mmRainfall/yr
22.2°CSummer high (avg)
3.7°CWinter low (avg)
13Air frost days/yr
ManstonNearest weather station1 km away

Outdoor suitability

89Walking
90Running
92Cycling
91Gardening

Thanet averages about 1,835 sunshine hours a year, towards the sunnier end of the UK range, with relatively low rainfall for the UK (about 574 mm a year). Summer days typically reach around 22.2°C and winter nights fall to about 3.7°C.

Averages over 6 years (2020-2025) from the Met Office Manston station, 1 km away. How the outdoor score works. Contains Met Office data © Crown copyright.

86 / 100
ExcellentBroadband score
98.6%Superfast availabilitypremises with 30 Mbit/s or more
80.6%Gigabit availabilitypremises with 1 Gbit/s capable

Ofcom Connected Nations coverage for Thanet: the share of premises that can get each service, not the share that has taken it up.

47 / 100
FairEducation score
48.3Attainment 8 average score202425
Council levelMeasured atshared by the whole local authority

Local authority average, key stage 4, state-funded schools. Source: Department for Education. Each nation publishes its own measure, so this compares within England only. How education is scored.

4 / 100
Very challengingHealthcare score
0GP surgerieswithin about 2 km
0Pharmacieswithin about 2 km
0Dentistswithin about 2 km
1Hospitalswithin about 8 km

Counted from OpenStreetMap around this exact point; a nearby GP and pharmacy carry the most weight. How it is scored. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

47 / 100
FairEmployment score
72.5%Employment rateaged 16-64
NOMIS latest, retrieved Sep 2026Survey period

ONS Annual Population Survey for Thanet, via NOMIS. Most UK councils fall between about 62% and 82% employment.

91 / 100
ExcellentEnvironment score
6.53 µg/m³PM2.5 annual meanWHO guideline: 5 µg/m³
6.48 µg/m³NO2 annual meanWHO guideline: 10 µg/m³
2024Data year

Defra modelled background air for the 1 km grid cell around this point (Crown copyright), scored against the WHO 2021 guidelines.

41 / 100
FairTransport score
1Stops within 800 mbus, tram and metro
2.5 kmNearest railway stationMinster Rail Station
Point-levelMeasured atthis exact location

DfT NaPTAN stops around this exact point. Twelve or more stops within 800 m, and a station within 1 km, each earn full marks.

Cost of living

Source: ONS
64 / 100
GoodCost of living score
£1,110Average monthly rentall property types
Jun-26Data period
34%Rent as share of payof UK median full-time gross pay

Average private rent, from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents. Rent stands in for cost of living because it is the largest living cost and the one that varies most between places.

Lifestyle and amenities

Source: OpenStreetMap
10 / 100
Very challengingLifestyle score
25Amenities nearbywithin about 2 km
7 + 1Food/drink + shops
16Parks and sport spots

What is nearby

CategoryCount
Food and drink7
Shops1
Health services0
Schools and learning0
Parks and sport16
Culture and community1

Counted from OpenStreetMap within about 2 km of this exact point; private gardens are not counted. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Who Thanet suits

Of the 5 profiles we score, Thanet suits remote workers best, at 68 out of 100.

Thanet is a markedly better fit for some households than others. It ranks in the top 50% of the 539 areas we have scored for families, and the bottom 13% for young professionals. That gap comes from the same twelve categories weighted differently, which is why one overall score can never answer the question on its own.

How Thanet ranks for each type of household
HouseholdScoreStandingWhat it weights
Families64top 50%Weighted towards schools, safety, housing and healthcare.
Remote workers68bottom 40%Weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather.
Students62bottom 25%Weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety.
Retirees62bottom 23%Weighted towards healthcare, safety, environment and cost of living.
Young professionals59bottom 13%Weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband.

The same twelve scores, weighted per household. Set your own weights in the relocation quiz.

Stands out on

  • Weather
  • Housing
  • Broadband
  • Environment

Worth checking carefully

  • Transport
  • Healthcare
  • Lifestyle

How Thanet compares

Thanet compared with every other area we have scored
CategoryThanetEngland medianUK medianvs England medianUK position
Cost of living647172-7bottom 31%
Affordability686468+4top 49%
Safety785252+26top 1%
Weather897272+17top 3%
Employment476159-14bottom 20%
Housing818383-2bottom 46%
Transport417575-34bottom 6%
Broadband868888-2bottom 42%
Environment918991+2top 49%
Healthcare45452-50bottom 1%
Education473940+8top 25%
Lifestyle105654-46bottom 1%

Medians and positions are across the 539 areas in our index. Safety and education are measured differently in each nation, so read those two rows against the England median only.

What Thanet does well. Measured against everywhere else in the index, the standouts are safety (78, 26 above the median), weather (89, 17 above the median) and education (47, 8 above the median).

Where it falls short. Healthcare (4, 50 below), lifestyle (10, 46 below) and transport (41, 34 below).

Near Thanet, and places like it

Of the 6 scored areas within about 50 miles of Thanet, 3 score higher: Deal (70), Margate (67) and Ramsgate (67). Thanet scores 63. Deal is ahead mainly on healthcare (+40), while Thanet keeps the advantage on safety (+20).

Scored areas within about 50 miles of Thanet
AreaDistanceWhereOverallBand
Margate3.4 milesThanet, South East, England67Good
Ramsgate4.1 milesThanet, South East, England67Good
Herne Bay8.8 milesCanterbury, South East, England62Good
Deal9.4 milesDover, South East, England70Very good
Canterbury12 milesCanterbury, South East, England63Good
Whitstable13 milesCanterbury, South East, England63Good

Straight-line distances, so roads are longer. Any place not listed can be searched directly.

Areas with the most similar scoring profile to Thanet
AreaWhereOverallAverage gap
WadebridgeCornwall, South West, England649.4
Shepton MalletSomerset, South West, England6410.1
IlfordSomerset, South West, England6310.3
DoverDover, South East, England6811
KnutsfordCheshire East, North West, England6811.2

Average score gap across every category both areas have, so smaller is closer. Neighbouring areas are left out.

What a home in Thanet actually costs

Source: HM Land Registry UK HPI

The average home in Thanet is £268,760, 1 per cent below the median of the areas we have scored. With a ten per cent deposit of £26,876, repaying the rest costs about £1,558 a month, £448 more than renting at the local average of £1,110, and needs a household income of about £53,800 to borrow.

The cost of buying in Thanet
MeasureFigure
Average property price£268,760 (June 2026)
Change over 12 months+0.9%, rising
Against our index median1% below the £270,569 median across every area we have scored
10% deposit£26,876
15% deposit£40,314
Price to earnings6.9 times UK median full-time earnings of £39,039
Monthly repayment£1,558 on a £241,884 mortgage (10% deposit, 6% over 25 years)
Against renting£448 more than the £1,110 average monthly rent
Income to borrow itAbout £53,800 a year at 4.5 times income

Council-wide average across all property types; the multiple uses UK median full-time earnings (April 2025 (ONS ASHE)). Illustrative arithmetic, not a mortgage assessment or financial advice; TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Air quality in Thanet, against the limits

Source: Defra modelled background maps

Fine particulates, at 6.5, sit inside the UK 2040 target of 10 but above the World Health Organization guideline of 5, as in most of Britain. Nitrogen dioxide, at 6.5, is well inside the UK limit of 40 and inside the WHO guideline of 10.

Modelled background air quality in Thanet, micrograms per cubic metre
PollutantThanetUK objectiveWHO guidelineStanding
Fine particulates (PM2.5)6.5105Inside the UK target, above the WHO guideline
Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂)6.54010Inside both

Neighbourhood background levels from the Defra 1 km model; readings beside a busy road are higher. UK figures are the legal limit (NO₂) and 2040 target (PM2.5); WHO figures are health guidelines, not law.

Questions about Thanet

Is Thanet a good place to live?

Thanet has an overall liveability score of 63 out of 100 (good) on TrackPostcode.UK, based on 100% of categories currently loaded. It scores best on weather and broadband. The score combines cost, affordability, safety, weather and more from open government data.

What is the crime rate in Thanet?

About 28 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of Thanet in 2026-08 (police.uk), giving a safety score of 78 out of 100. Town and city centres naturally record more than residential streets.

What is the weather like in Thanet?

Thanet averages 1,835 sunshine hours and about 574 mm of rain a year, giving an outdoor score of 89 out of 100. Summer highs average 22.2°C and winter lows 3.7°C. Based on the Met Office Manston station, 1 km away.

How expensive is it to live in Thanet?

Average private rent in the Thanet area is about £1,110 a month (Jun-26, ONS), giving Thanet a cost-of-living score of 64 out of 100. Use the affordability calculator to estimate what you could comfortably afford here.

What are house prices like in Thanet?

The average property price in Thanet is about £268,760 (2026-06, HM Land Registry). Prices changed +0.9% over the year. See the affordability section for how that compares to local earnings.

Is Thanet safe?

Thanet scores 78 out of 100 for safety - very good - measured from recorded crime within about a mile of this point for the latest published month (police.uk). That puts it in the top 1% of every area in our index. A safety score is a comparison with other areas rather than a guarantee about a street. Town and city centres record more crime than residential suburbs largely because more people pass through them, so compare places of a similar type before drawing a conclusion.

Can I afford to buy a house in Thanet?

The average property in Thanet costs about £268,760, which is 6.9 times earnings against assumed full-time earnings of £39,039 a year (ONS ASHE), giving an affordability score of 68 out of 100. Mainstream lenders usually cap borrowing at around four to four and a half times income, so a ratio above that generally means a larger deposit, a second income or a cheaper property than the local average. With a ten per cent deposit, repaying the rest costs about £1,558 a month at 6% over 25 years, £448 more than the £1,110 average local rent. The affordability calculator on this page estimates it from your own salary and savings.

How fast is broadband in Thanet?

About 98.6% of premises in Thanet can get superfast broadband of 30 Mbit/s or more, and 80.6% can get a gigabit-capable connection, giving a broadband score of 86 out of 100 (Ofcom Connected Nations). These are council-area availability figures - the share of premises able to order each service, not the speed any single line achieves - so check the exact address with the Ofcom broadband checker before committing to it.

What is the job market like in Thanet?

72.5% of 16 to 64 year olds in Thanet are in work (NOMIS latest, retrieved Sep 2026, ONS Annual Population Survey via NOMIS), giving an employment score of 47 out of 100. UK local authorities typically range from about 62% to 82%. This is a whole-authority figure, so it describes the local labour market rather than any one town within it.

Are the schools good in Thanet?

Thanet records 48.3 on Attainment 8 average score (202425), giving an education score of 47 out of 100. Each nation publishes its own attainment measure and they are not interchangeable, so education scores compare within England, Scotland or Wales and not across them. Attainment is published for the whole council or county rather than for a school catchment, so check individual schools with the inspectorate before deciding.

What is the air quality like in Thanet?

For the 1 km grid square containing Thanet, fine particulates (PM2.5) average 6.53 µg/m³ against a World Health Organization guideline of 5 and nitrogen dioxide averages 6.48 µg/m³ against a guideline of 10 (2024, Defra Pollution Climate Mapping, Crown copyright). That gives an environment score of 91 out of 100; an area meeting both guideline levels scores 100. These are modelled background concentrations for the square, not a reading taken at the roadside.

What is there to do in Thanet?

Within about two kilometres of this point there are 25 mapped amenities, including 7 places to eat and drink, 1 shops, 16 parks and sports facilities and 1 cultural and community venues, giving a lifestyle score of 10 out of 100. Counts come from OpenStreetMap and are measured at this exact location rather than averaged across the council, so they reflect how well served this particular spot is. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Are there GPs and dentists near Thanet?

No GP surgery, pharmacy or dentist is mapped within about two kilometres of this point. 1 hospital is within about eight kilometres. That gives a healthcare score of 4 out of 100. Facilities are counted from OpenStreetMap and the score describes how close services are, not waiting times, capacity or clinical quality.

Does Thanet have good transport links?

The nearest railway station is Minster Rail Station, about 2.5 km away, and there are 1 bus, tram or metro stops within an 800 metre walk, giving a transport score of 41 out of 100. Stops come from the DfT NaPTAN dataset and are counted for this exact point, so the figure measures access rather than how frequently anything runs.

Which council area is Thanet in?

Thanet is in the Thanet local authority, South East, England. It falls within the Thanet Villages ward and the Herne Bay and Sandwich parliamentary constituency. Cost of living, housing, affordability, employment, broadband and education figures in this report are published at local-authority level, so every postcode and town inside Thanet shares them. Weather, crime, amenities, healthcare, transport and air quality are measured for this point instead.

Is Thanet a good place for remote workers?

Thanet scores 68 out of 100 on our remote workers profile, which is weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather. That is 5 points above its general score of 63, because this profile weights the twelve categories differently. Every area we score is ranked on this basis at /best-places-for-remote-workers/.

Is Thanet a good place for families?

Thanet scores 64 out of 100 on our families profile, which is weighted towards schools, safety, housing and healthcare. That is close to its general score of 63, so the weighting neither flatters nor penalises this area. Every area we score is ranked on this basis at /best-places-for-families/.

How does Thanet compare with the rest of England?

Thanet sits in the bottom 25% of the 539 UK areas we have scored. The median area in the index scores 67 out of 100. It is furthest above the benchmark for its nation on safety, weather and education. It is furthest below on healthcare, lifestyle and transport. Categories are compared against the area's own nation where the samples allow it, because crime and school attainment are measured differently either side of the border.

What are the best places to live near Thanet?

Of the areas we have scored within about 50 miles of Thanet, the highest are Deal (70 out of 100, about 9 miles away), Margate (67 out of 100, about 3 miles away) and Ramsgate (67 out of 100, about 4 miles away). Thanet itself scores 63. Distances are straight-line from this point, and each of those names links to its own full report.

Which places are most similar to Thanet?

Across the twelve category scores, the closest matches elsewhere in Britain are Wadebridge (Cornwall, South West, England), Shepton Mallet (Somerset, South West, England) and Ilford (Somerset, South West, England). Similarity is the average gap across every category both areas have data for, with immediate neighbours excluded, so these are places that score alike rather than places that look alike or sit nearby.

What area does this report cover?

Weather, crime, local amenities, healthcare access, transport access and air quality are measured for this exact point. Cost of living, affordability, housing, employment and broadband come from official statistics for the Thanet council area, so nearby postcodes and towns in the same council share those figures. Education comes from the local authority, or from the county where attainment is only published at county level. The "How detailed is this report" section explains each level.