Area report
Is North Northamptonshire a good place to live?
North Northamptonshire, East Midlands, England
Report completeness: 75%. Score is based on the categories with data loaded for this area.
In short
North Northamptonshire scores 66 out of 100 overall, which places it below the median of the 539 UK areas we have scored. Its biggest lead is housing, scoring 96 against the English median of 83; its biggest shortfall is transport, 21 against 75.
- Nearest scored area: Kettering, about 5 miles away, scoring 72.
- Median overall score across the 539 areas in our index: 67 out of 100.
- Report completeness 75 per cent: categories without data are excluded rather than estimated.
How detailed is this report?
Open data is published at different levels of detail, and this report always uses the most granular level available rather than pretending otherwise.
- Point-level for this exact location: Lifestyle (amenities within about 2 km of this exact point); Transport (stops within 800 m and the nearest railway station); Air quality (the 1 km grid cell containing this point).
- Council-level, covering all of North Northamptonshire: Cost of living, Affordability, Housing, Employment, Broadband, Education. Every postcode and town in the council shares these figures.
- Not scored here: Weather (the nearest Met Office historic station, Cambridge NIAB, is 53 km away), too far to describe this location, so it is left out of the overall score.
Research this area further with trusted open data: police.uk street-level crime map, HM Land Registry sold prices, ONS local area profiles, Ofcom broadband checker. This report is open-source intelligence: everything is built from published government and public datasets you can check yourself.
Affordability
Source: HM Land RegistryWith a ten per cent deposit, the average North Northamptonshire home needs borrowing of 5.9 times a single UK median full-time salary of £39,039, beyond the 4.5 times most lenders will go to, so it takes a second income or a larger deposit. Try your own figures below.
Guidance only, using standard lending multiples and typical outgoings. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice. TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority; always seek independent professional advice before financial decisions.
Housing
Source: HM Land RegistryUK House Price Index for North Northamptonshire, all property types. Steady growth scores best; sharp falls and overheating both score lower.
Crime and safety
Source: police.ukCrime data could not be loaded for this location.
Weather and outdoors
Source: Met OfficeNo weather score for North Northamptonshire. The nearest Met Office historic station, Cambridge NIAB, is 53 km away, beyond the 40 km we accept, so its climate would describe somewhere else. Weather is left out of the overall score here rather than borrowed. Why.
Broadband and mobile
Source: Ofcom Connected NationsOfcom Connected Nations coverage for North Northamptonshire: the share of premises that can get each service, not the share that has taken it up.
Schools and education
Source: DfE and devolved governmentsLocal authority average, key stage 4, state-funded schools. Source: Department for Education. Each nation publishes its own measure, so this compares within England only. How education is scored.
Healthcare
Source: OpenStreetMapHealthcare data is being sourced. We only publish figures once they are loaded from OpenStreetMap, so nothing here is estimated or invented.
Employment
Source: ONS / NOMISONS Annual Population Survey for North Northamptonshire, via NOMIS. Most UK councils fall between about 62% and 82% employment.
Environment
Source: Defra UK-AIRDefra modelled background air for the 1 km grid cell around this point (Crown copyright), scored against the WHO 2021 guidelines.
Transport
Source: DfT NaPTANDfT NaPTAN stops around this exact point. Twelve or more stops within 800 m, and a station within 1 km, each earn full marks.
Cost of living
Source: ONSAverage private rent, from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents. Rent stands in for cost of living because it is the largest living cost and the one that varies most between places.
Lifestyle and amenities
Source: OpenStreetMapWhat is nearby
| Category | Count |
|---|---|
| Food and drink | 1 |
| Shops | 0 |
| Health services | 0 |
| Schools and learning | 0 |
| Parks and sport | 2 |
| Culture and community | 1 |
Counted from OpenStreetMap within about 2 km of this exact point; private gardens are not counted. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Who North Northamptonshire suits
Of the 2 profiles we score, North Northamptonshire suits young professionals best, at 63 out of 100.
North Northamptonshire is a markedly better fit for some households than others. It ranks in the top 33% of the 539 areas we have scored for remote workers, and the bottom 25% for students. That gap comes from the same twelve categories weighted differently, which is why one overall score can never answer the question on its own.
| Household | Score | Standing | What it weights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Remote workers | 72 | top 33% | Weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather. |
| Retirees | 69 | top 37% | Weighted towards healthcare, safety, environment and cost of living. |
| Families | 65 | top 41% | Weighted towards schools, safety, housing and healthcare. |
| Young professionals | 63 | bottom 27% | Weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband. |
| Students | 62 | bottom 25% | Weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety. |
The same twelve scores, weighted per household. Set your own weights in the relocation quiz.
Stands out on
- Housing
- Broadband
- Environment
Worth checking carefully
- Transport
- Education
- Lifestyle
Built only from the categories with data; 3 are still to load for this area.
How North Northamptonshire compares
| Category | North Northamptonshire | England median | UK median | vs England median | UK position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living | 71 | 71 | 72 | 0 | bottom 44% |
| Affordability | 71 | 64 | 68 | +7 | top 46% |
| Employment | 66 | 61 | 59 | +5 | top 27% |
| Housing | 96 | 83 | 83 | +13 | top 12% |
| Transport | 21 | 75 | 75 | -54 | bottom 1% |
| Broadband | 96 | 88 | 88 | +8 | top 15% |
| Environment | 89 | 89 | 91 | 0 | bottom 42% |
| Education | 30 | 39 | 40 | -9 | bottom 18% |
| Lifestyle | 5 | 56 | 54 | -51 | bottom 1% |
Medians and positions are across the 539 areas in our index. Safety and education are measured differently in each nation, so read those two rows against the England median only.
What North Northamptonshire does well. Measured against everywhere else in the index, the standouts are housing (96, 13 above the median) and broadband (96, 8 above the median).
Where it falls short. Transport (21, 54 below), lifestyle (5, 51 below) and education (30, 9 below).
Near North Northamptonshire, and places like it
Of the 6 scored areas within about 50 miles of North Northamptonshire, 5 score higher: Kettering (72), Corby (71), Wellingborough (71) and 2 others. North Northamptonshire scores 66. Kettering is ahead mainly on transport (+66), while North Northamptonshire keeps the advantage on environment (+6).
| Area | Distance | Where | Overall | Band |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kettering | 4.5 miles | North Northamptonshire, East Midlands, England | 72 | Very good |
| Corby | 5.9 miles | North Northamptonshire, East Midlands, England | 71 | Very good |
| Wellingborough | 8.3 miles | North Northamptonshire, East Midlands, England | 71 | Very good |
| Rushden | 8.7 miles | North Northamptonshire, East Midlands, England | 70 | Very good |
| Market Harborough | 13 miles | Harborough, East Midlands, England | 61 | Good |
| Northampton | 17 miles | West Northamptonshire, East Midlands, England | 67 | Good |
Straight-line distances, so roads are longer. Any place not listed can be searched directly.
| Area | Where | Overall | Average gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ilford | Somerset, South West, England | 63 | 6.6 |
| Glastonbury | Somerset, South West, England | 65 | 6.8 |
| Romford | Dorset, South West, England | 62 | 9.1 |
| Wells | Somerset, South West, England | 64 | 9.1 |
| Bridgnorth | Shropshire, West Midlands, England | 66 | 9.4 |
Average score gap across every category both areas have, so smaller is closer. Neighbouring areas are left out.
What a home in North Northamptonshire actually costs
Source: HM Land Registry UK HPIThe average home in North Northamptonshire is £256,610, 5 per cent below the median of the areas we have scored. With a ten per cent deposit of £25,661, repaying the rest costs about £1,488 a month, £503 more than renting at the local average of £985, and needs a household income of about £51,300 to borrow.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Average property price | £256,610 (June 2026) |
| Change over 12 months | +3.4%, rising |
| Against our index median | 5% below the £270,569 median across every area we have scored |
| 10% deposit | £25,661 |
| 15% deposit | £38,492 |
| Price to earnings | 6.6 times UK median full-time earnings of £39,039 |
| Monthly repayment | £1,488 on a £230,949 mortgage (10% deposit, 6% over 25 years) |
| Against renting | £503 more than the £985 average monthly rent |
| Income to borrow it | About £51,300 a year at 4.5 times income |
Council-wide average across all property types; the multiple uses UK median full-time earnings (April 2025 (ONS ASHE)). Illustrative arithmetic, not a mortgage assessment or financial advice; TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Air quality in North Northamptonshire, against the limits
Source: Defra modelled background mapsFine particulates, at 6.8, sit inside the UK 2040 target of 10 but above the World Health Organization guideline of 5, as in most of Britain. Nitrogen dioxide, at 5.9, is well inside the UK limit of 40 and inside the WHO guideline of 10.
| Pollutant | North Northamptonshire | UK objective | WHO guideline | Standing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fine particulates (PM2.5) | 6.8 | 10 | 5 | Inside the UK target, above the WHO guideline |
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) | 5.9 | 40 | 10 | Inside both |
Neighbourhood background levels from the Defra 1 km model; readings beside a busy road are higher. UK figures are the legal limit (NO₂) and 2040 target (PM2.5); WHO figures are health guidelines, not law.
Questions about North Northamptonshire
Is North Northamptonshire a good place to live?
North Northamptonshire has an overall liveability score of 66 out of 100 (good) on TrackPostcode.UK, based on 75% of categories currently loaded. It scores best on housing and broadband. The score combines cost, affordability, safety, weather and more from open government data.
What is the crime rate in North Northamptonshire?
Recorded crime for North Northamptonshire is shown in the crime and safety section, from police.uk for England and Wales or Scottish Government statistics for Scotland.
What is the weather like in North Northamptonshire?
The weather section shows annual sunshine, rainfall and typical temperatures for North Northamptonshire from Met Office climate data for the location.
How expensive is it to live in North Northamptonshire?
Average private rent in the North Northamptonshire area is about £985 a month (Jun-26, ONS), giving North Northamptonshire a cost-of-living score of 71 out of 100. Use the affordability calculator to estimate what you could comfortably afford here.
What are house prices like in North Northamptonshire?
The average property price in North Northamptonshire is about £256,610 (2026-06, HM Land Registry). Prices changed +3.4% over the year. See the affordability section for how that compares to local earnings.
Can I afford to buy a house in North Northamptonshire?
The average property in North Northamptonshire costs about £256,610, which is 6.6 times earnings against assumed full-time earnings of £39,039 a year (ONS ASHE), giving an affordability score of 71 out of 100. Mainstream lenders usually cap borrowing at around four to four and a half times income, so a ratio above that generally means a larger deposit, a second income or a cheaper property than the local average. With a ten per cent deposit, repaying the rest costs about £1,488 a month at 6% over 25 years, £503 more than the £985 average local rent. The affordability calculator on this page estimates it from your own salary and savings.
How fast is broadband in North Northamptonshire?
About 99.4% of premises in North Northamptonshire can get superfast broadband of 30 Mbit/s or more, and 95.6% can get a gigabit-capable connection, giving a broadband score of 96 out of 100 (Ofcom Connected Nations). These are council-area availability figures - the share of premises able to order each service, not the speed any single line achieves - so check the exact address with the Ofcom broadband checker before committing to it.
What is the job market like in North Northamptonshire?
79.6% of 16 to 64 year olds in North Northamptonshire are in work (NOMIS latest, retrieved Sep 2026, ONS Annual Population Survey via NOMIS), giving an employment score of 66 out of 100. UK local authorities typically range from about 62% to 82%. This is a whole-authority figure, so it describes the local labour market rather than any one town within it.
Are the schools good in North Northamptonshire?
North Northamptonshire records 44.1 on Attainment 8 average score (202425), giving an education score of 30 out of 100. Each nation publishes its own attainment measure and they are not interchangeable, so education scores compare within England, Scotland or Wales and not across them. Attainment is published for the whole council or county rather than for a school catchment, so check individual schools with the inspectorate before deciding.
What is the air quality like in North Northamptonshire?
For the 1 km grid square containing North Northamptonshire, fine particulates (PM2.5) average 6.82 µg/m³ against a World Health Organization guideline of 5 and nitrogen dioxide averages 5.91 µg/m³ against a guideline of 10 (2024, Defra Pollution Climate Mapping, Crown copyright). That gives an environment score of 89 out of 100; an area meeting both guideline levels scores 100. These are modelled background concentrations for the square, not a reading taken at the roadside.
What is there to do in North Northamptonshire?
Within about two kilometres of this point there are 4 mapped amenities, including 1 places to eat and drink, 2 parks and sports facilities and 1 cultural and community venues, giving a lifestyle score of 5 out of 100. Counts come from OpenStreetMap and are measured at this exact location rather than averaged across the council, so they reflect how well served this particular spot is. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Does North Northamptonshire have good transport links?
The nearest railway station is Kettering Rail Station, about 7.7 km away, and there are 0 bus, tram or metro stops within an 800 metre walk, giving a transport score of 21 out of 100. Stops come from the DfT NaPTAN dataset and are counted for this exact point, so the figure measures access rather than how frequently anything runs.
Which council area is North Northamptonshire in?
North Northamptonshire is in the North Northamptonshire local authority, East Midlands, England. It falls within the Geddington & Stanion ward and the Kettering parliamentary constituency. Cost of living, housing, affordability, employment, broadband and education figures in this report are published at local-authority level, so every postcode and town inside North Northamptonshire shares them. Weather, crime, amenities, healthcare, transport and air quality are measured for this point instead.
Is North Northamptonshire a good place for young professionals?
North Northamptonshire scores 63 out of 100 on our young professionals profile, which is weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband. That is 3 points below its general score of 66, because this profile weights the twelve categories differently.
Is North Northamptonshire a good place for students?
North Northamptonshire scores 62 out of 100 on our students profile, which is weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety. That is 4 points below its general score of 66, because this profile weights the twelve categories differently. Every area we score is ranked on this basis at /best-places-for-students/.
How does North Northamptonshire compare with the rest of England?
North Northamptonshire sits in the bottom 44% of the 539 UK areas we have scored. The median area in the index scores 67 out of 100. It is furthest above the benchmark for its nation on housing and broadband. It is furthest below on transport, lifestyle and education. Categories are compared against the area's own nation where the samples allow it, because crime and school attainment are measured differently either side of the border.
What are the best places to live near North Northamptonshire?
Of the areas we have scored within about 50 miles of North Northamptonshire, the highest are Kettering (72 out of 100, about 5 miles away), Corby (71 out of 100, about 6 miles away) and Wellingborough (71 out of 100, about 8 miles away). North Northamptonshire itself scores 66. Distances are straight-line from this point, and each of those names links to its own full report.
Which places are most similar to North Northamptonshire?
Across the twelve category scores, the closest matches elsewhere in Britain are Ilford (Somerset, South West, England), Glastonbury (Somerset, South West, England) and Romford (Dorset, South West, England). Similarity is the average gap across every category both areas have data for, with immediate neighbours excluded, so these are places that score alike rather than places that look alike or sit nearby.
What area does this report cover?
Weather, crime, local amenities, healthcare access, transport access and air quality are measured for this exact point. Cost of living, affordability, housing, employment and broadband come from official statistics for the North Northamptonshire council area, so nearby postcodes and towns in the same council share those figures. Education comes from the local authority, or from the county where attainment is only published at county level. The "How detailed is this report" section explains each level.