Area report
Is Mole Valley a good place to live?
Mole Valley, South East, England
Report completeness: 90%. Score is based on the categories with data loaded for this area.
In short
Mole Valley scores 54 out of 100 overall, which places it below the median of the 539 UK areas we have scored. Its biggest lead is education, scoring 63 against the English median of 39; its biggest shortfall is affordability, 0 against 64.
- Nearest scored area: Dorking, about 1 miles away, scoring 56.
- Median overall score across the 539 areas in our index: 67 out of 100.
- Report completeness 90 per cent: categories without data are excluded rather than estimated.
How detailed is this report?
Open data is published at different levels of detail, and this report always uses the most granular level available rather than pretending otherwise.
- Point-level for this exact location: Weather (from the Met Office Heathrow station, 29 km away); Lifestyle (amenities within about 2 km of this exact point); Healthcare (facilities within about 2 km, hospitals within about 8 km); Transport (stops within 800 m and the nearest railway station); Air quality (the 1 km grid cell containing this point).
- Council-level, covering all of Mole Valley: Cost of living, Affordability, Housing, Employment, Broadband, Education. Every postcode and town in the council shares these figures.
Research this area further with trusted open data: police.uk street-level crime map, HM Land Registry sold prices, ONS local area profiles, Ofcom broadband checker. This report is open-source intelligence: everything is built from published government and public datasets you can check yourself.
Affordability
Source: HM Land RegistryWith a ten per cent deposit, the average Mole Valley home needs borrowing of 12.4 times a single UK median full-time salary of £39,039, beyond the 4.5 times most lenders will go to, so it takes a second income or a larger deposit. Try your own figures below.
Guidance only, using standard lending multiples and typical outgoings. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice. TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority; always seek independent professional advice before financial decisions.
Housing
Source: HM Land RegistryUK House Price Index for Mole Valley, all property types. Steady growth scores best; sharp falls and overheating both score lower.
Crime and safety
Source: police.ukCrime data could not be loaded for this location.
Weather and outdoors
Source: Met OfficeOutdoor suitability
Mole Valley averages about 1,526 sunshine hours a year, around the middle of the UK range, with relatively low rainfall for the UK (about 645 mm a year). Summer days typically reach around 24.2°C and winter nights fall to about 3.6°C.
Averages over 6 years (2020-2025) from the Met Office Heathrow station, 29 km away. How the outdoor score works. Contains Met Office data © Crown copyright.
Broadband and mobile
Source: Ofcom Connected NationsOfcom Connected Nations coverage for Mole Valley: the share of premises that can get each service, not the share that has taken it up.
Schools and education
Source: DfE and devolved governmentsLocal authority average, key stage 4, state-funded schools. Source: Department for Education. Each nation publishes its own measure, so this compares within England only. How education is scored.
Healthcare
Source: OpenStreetMapCounted from OpenStreetMap around this exact point; a nearby GP and pharmacy carry the most weight. How it is scored. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Employment
Source: ONS / NOMISONS Annual Population Survey for Mole Valley, via NOMIS. Most UK councils fall between about 62% and 82% employment.
Environment
Source: Defra UK-AIRDefra modelled background air for the 1 km grid cell around this point (Crown copyright), scored against the WHO 2021 guidelines.
Transport
Source: DfT NaPTANDfT NaPTAN stops around this exact point. Twelve or more stops within 800 m, and a station within 1 km, each earn full marks.
Cost of living
Source: ONSAverage private rent, from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents. Rent stands in for cost of living because it is the largest living cost and the one that varies most between places.
Lifestyle and amenities
Source: OpenStreetMapWhat is nearby
| Category | Count |
|---|---|
| Food and drink | 79 |
| Shops | 186 |
| Health services | 19 |
| Schools and learning | 9 |
| Parks and sport | 105 |
| Culture and community | 13 |
Counted from OpenStreetMap within about 2 km of this exact point; private gardens are not counted. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Who Mole Valley suits
Of the 3 profiles we score, Mole Valley suits remote workers and young professionals equally well, at 58 out of 100.
Mole Valley suits most households about equally: from the bottom 11% for young professionals to the bottom 6% for retirees of the 539 areas we have scored.
| Household | Score | Standing | What it weights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Young professionals | 58 | bottom 11% | Weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband. |
| Remote workers | 58 | bottom 10% | Weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather. |
| Families | 56 | bottom 10% | Weighted towards schools, safety, housing and healthcare. |
| Students | 50 | bottom 8% | Weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety. |
| Retirees | 52 | bottom 6% | Weighted towards healthcare, safety, environment and cost of living. |
The same twelve scores, weighted per household. Set your own weights in the relocation quiz.
Stands out on
- Employment
- Broadband
- Environment
Worth checking carefully
- Cost of living
- Affordability
- Transport
Built only from the categories with data; 1 is still to load for this area.
How Mole Valley compares
| Category | Mole Valley | England median | UK median | vs England median | UK position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living | 38 | 71 | 72 | -33 | bottom 9% |
| Affordability | 0 | 64 | 68 | -64 | bottom 3% |
| Weather | 72 | 72 | 72 | 0 | top 47% |
| Employment | 81 | 61 | 59 | +20 | top 4% |
| Housing | 79 | 83 | 83 | -4 | bottom 43% |
| Transport | 39 | 75 | 75 | -36 | bottom 5% |
| Broadband | 84 | 88 | 88 | -4 | bottom 34% |
| Environment | 88 | 89 | 91 | -1 | bottom 37% |
| Healthcare | 59 | 54 | 52 | +5 | top 35% |
| Education | 63 | 39 | 40 | +24 | top 7% |
| Lifestyle | 59 | 56 | 54 | +3 | top 37% |
Medians and positions are across the 539 areas in our index. Safety and education are measured differently in each nation, so read those two rows against the England median only.
What Mole Valley does well. Measured against everywhere else in the index, the standouts are education (63, 24 above the median) and employment (81, 20 above the median).
Where it falls short. Affordability (0, 64 below), transport (39, 36 below) and cost of living (38, 33 below).
Near Mole Valley, and places like it
Of the 6 scored areas within about 50 miles of Mole Valley, 4 score higher: Crawley (66), Dorking (56), Reigate (55) and Leatherhead (55). Mole Valley scores 54. Crawley is ahead mainly on affordability (+48), while Mole Valley keeps the advantage on education (+21).
| Area | Distance | Where | Overall | Band |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dorking | 0.8 miles | Mole Valley, South East, England | 56 | Good |
| Reigate | 4.6 miles | Reigate and Banstead, South East, England | 55 | Good |
| Leatherhead | 4.7 miles | Mole Valley, South East, England | 55 | Good |
| Redhill | 6.1 miles | Reigate and Banstead, South East, England | 54 | Fair |
| Epsom | 7.4 miles | Epsom and Ewell, South East, England | 54 | Fair |
| Crawley | 9.6 miles | Crawley, South East, England | 66 | Good |
Straight-line distances, so roads are longer. Any place not listed can be searched directly.
| Area | Where | Overall | Average gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chesham | Buckinghamshire, South East, England | 57 | 6.9 |
| Camberley | Surrey Heath, South East, England | 58 | 8.3 |
| Farnham | Waverley, South East, England | 52 | 8.3 |
| Godalming | Waverley, South East, England | 53 | 8.4 |
| Hemel Hempstead | Dacorum, East of England, England | 57 | 8.6 |
Average score gap across every category both areas have, so smaller is closer. Neighbouring areas are left out.
What a home in Mole Valley actually costs
Source: HM Land Registry UK HPIThe average home in Mole Valley is £540,160, 100 per cent above the median of the areas we have scored. With a ten per cent deposit of £54,016, repaying the rest costs about £3,132 a month, £1,586 more than renting at the local average of £1,546, and needs a household income of about £108,000 to borrow.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Average property price | £540,160 (June 2026) |
| Change over 12 months | +0.7%, rising |
| Against our index median | 100% above the £270,569 median across every area we have scored |
| 10% deposit | £54,016 |
| 15% deposit | £81,024 |
| Price to earnings | 13.8 times UK median full-time earnings of £39,039 |
| Monthly repayment | £3,132 on a £486,144 mortgage (10% deposit, 6% over 25 years) |
| Against renting | £1,586 more than the £1,546 average monthly rent |
| Income to borrow it | About £108,000 a year at 4.5 times income |
Council-wide average across all property types; the multiple uses UK median full-time earnings (April 2025 (ONS ASHE)). Illustrative arithmetic, not a mortgage assessment or financial advice; TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Air quality in Mole Valley, against the limits
Source: Defra modelled background mapsFine particulates, at 6.9, sit inside the UK 2040 target of 10 but above the World Health Organization guideline of 5, as in most of Britain. Nitrogen dioxide, at 7.6, is well inside the UK limit of 40 and inside the WHO guideline of 10.
| Pollutant | Mole Valley | UK objective | WHO guideline | Standing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fine particulates (PM2.5) | 6.9 | 10 | 5 | Inside the UK target, above the WHO guideline |
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) | 7.6 | 40 | 10 | Inside both |
Neighbourhood background levels from the Defra 1 km model; readings beside a busy road are higher. UK figures are the legal limit (NO₂) and 2040 target (PM2.5); WHO figures are health guidelines, not law.
Questions about Mole Valley
Is Mole Valley a good place to live?
Mole Valley has an overall liveability score of 54 out of 100 (fair) on TrackPostcode.UK, based on 90% of categories currently loaded. It scores best on broadband and employment. The score combines cost, affordability, safety, weather and more from open government data.
What is the crime rate in Mole Valley?
Recorded crime for Mole Valley is shown in the crime and safety section, from police.uk for England and Wales or Scottish Government statistics for Scotland.
What is the weather like in Mole Valley?
Mole Valley averages 1,526 sunshine hours and about 645 mm of rain a year, giving an outdoor score of 72 out of 100. Summer highs average 24.2°C and winter lows 3.6°C. Based on the Met Office Heathrow station, 29 km away.
How expensive is it to live in Mole Valley?
Average private rent in the Mole Valley area is about £1,546 a month (Jun-26, ONS), giving Mole Valley a cost-of-living score of 38 out of 100. Use the affordability calculator to estimate what you could comfortably afford here.
What are house prices like in Mole Valley?
The average property price in Mole Valley is about £540,160 (2026-06, HM Land Registry). Prices changed +0.7% over the year. See the affordability section for how that compares to local earnings.
Can I afford to buy a house in Mole Valley?
The average property in Mole Valley costs about £540,160, which is 13.8 times earnings against assumed full-time earnings of £39,039 a year (ONS ASHE), giving an affordability score of 0 out of 100. Mainstream lenders usually cap borrowing at around four to four and a half times income, so a ratio above that generally means a larger deposit, a second income or a cheaper property than the local average. With a ten per cent deposit, repaying the rest costs about £3,132 a month at 6% over 25 years, £1,586 more than the £1,546 average local rent. The affordability calculator on this page estimates it from your own salary and savings.
How fast is broadband in Mole Valley?
About 97.8% of premises in Mole Valley can get superfast broadband of 30 Mbit/s or more, and 78.9% can get a gigabit-capable connection, giving a broadband score of 84 out of 100 (Ofcom Connected Nations). These are council-area availability figures - the share of premises able to order each service, not the speed any single line achieves - so check the exact address with the Ofcom broadband checker before committing to it.
What is the job market like in Mole Valley?
85.1% of 16 to 64 year olds in Mole Valley are in work (NOMIS latest, retrieved Sep 2026, ONS Annual Population Survey via NOMIS), giving an employment score of 81 out of 100. UK local authorities typically range from about 62% to 82%. This is a whole-authority figure, so it describes the local labour market rather than any one town within it.
Are the schools good in Mole Valley?
Mole Valley records 52.2 on Attainment 8 average score (202425), giving an education score of 63 out of 100. Each nation publishes its own attainment measure and they are not interchangeable, so education scores compare within England, Scotland or Wales and not across them. Attainment is published for the whole council or county rather than for a school catchment, so check individual schools with the inspectorate before deciding.
What is the air quality like in Mole Valley?
For the 1 km grid square containing Mole Valley, fine particulates (PM2.5) average 6.92 µg/m³ against a World Health Organization guideline of 5 and nitrogen dioxide averages 7.55 µg/m³ against a guideline of 10 (2024, Defra Pollution Climate Mapping, Crown copyright). That gives an environment score of 88 out of 100; an area meeting both guideline levels scores 100. These are modelled background concentrations for the square, not a reading taken at the roadside.
What is there to do in Mole Valley?
Within about two kilometres of this point there are 411 mapped amenities, including 79 places to eat and drink, 186 shops, 105 parks and sports facilities and 13 cultural and community venues, giving a lifestyle score of 59 out of 100. Counts come from OpenStreetMap and are measured at this exact location rather than averaged across the council, so they reflect how well served this particular spot is. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Are there GPs and dentists near Mole Valley?
Within about two kilometres of this point there are 4 GP surgeries, 6 pharmacies and 7 dentists. 4 hospitals are within about eight kilometres. That gives a healthcare score of 59 out of 100. Facilities are counted from OpenStreetMap and the score describes how close services are, not waiting times, capacity or clinical quality.
Does Mole Valley have good transport links?
The nearest railway station is Dorking Deepdene Rail Station, about 1.4 km away, and there are 0 bus, tram or metro stops within an 800 metre walk, giving a transport score of 39 out of 100. Stops come from the DfT NaPTAN dataset and are counted for this exact point, so the figure measures access rather than how frequently anything runs.
Which council area is Mole Valley in?
Mole Valley is in the Mole Valley local authority, South East, England. It falls within the Dorking South ward and the Dorking and Horley parliamentary constituency. Cost of living, housing, affordability, employment, broadband and education figures in this report are published at local-authority level, so every postcode and town inside Mole Valley shares them. Weather, crime, amenities, healthcare, transport and air quality are measured for this point instead.
Is Mole Valley a good place for remote workers?
Mole Valley scores 58 out of 100 on our remote workers profile, which is weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather. That is 4 points above its general score of 54, because this profile weights the twelve categories differently. Every area we score is ranked on this basis at /best-places-for-remote-workers/.
Is Mole Valley a good place for young professionals?
Mole Valley scores 58 out of 100 on our young professionals profile, which is weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband. That is 4 points above its general score of 54, because this profile weights the twelve categories differently.
How does Mole Valley compare with the rest of England?
Mole Valley sits in the bottom 8% of the 539 UK areas we have scored. The median area in the index scores 67 out of 100. It is furthest above the benchmark for its nation on education and employment. It is furthest below on affordability, transport and cost of living. Categories are compared against the area's own nation where the samples allow it, because crime and school attainment are measured differently either side of the border.
What are the best places to live near Mole Valley?
Of the areas we have scored within about 50 miles of Mole Valley, the highest are Crawley (66 out of 100, about 10 miles away), Dorking (56 out of 100, about 1 miles away) and Reigate (55 out of 100, about 5 miles away). Mole Valley itself scores 54. Distances are straight-line from this point, and each of those names links to its own full report.
Which places are most similar to Mole Valley?
Across the twelve category scores, the closest matches elsewhere in Britain are Chesham (Buckinghamshire, South East, England), Camberley (Surrey Heath, South East, England) and Farnham (Waverley, South East, England). Similarity is the average gap across every category both areas have data for, with immediate neighbours excluded, so these are places that score alike rather than places that look alike or sit nearby.
What area does this report cover?
Weather, crime, local amenities, healthcare access, transport access and air quality are measured for this exact point. Cost of living, affordability, housing, employment and broadband come from official statistics for the Mole Valley council area, so nearby postcodes and towns in the same council share those figures. Education comes from the local authority, or from the county where attainment is only published at county level. The "How detailed is this report" section explains each level.