Area report
Is Melton Mowbray a good place to live?
Melton, East Midlands, England
Report completeness: 100%. Score is based on the categories with data loaded for this area.
In short
Melton Mowbray scores 73 out of 100 overall, putting it in the top 10 per cent of the 539 UK areas we have scored. Its biggest lead is employment, scoring 78 against the English median of 61.
- Nearest scored area: Oakham, about 9 miles away, scoring 62.
- Median overall score across the 539 areas in our index: 67 out of 100.
- Report completeness 100 per cent: categories without data are excluded rather than estimated.
How detailed is this report?
Open data is published at different levels of detail, and this report always uses the most granular level available rather than pretending otherwise.
- Point-level for this exact location: Weather (from the Met Office Sutton Bonington station, 26 km away); Crime (recorded within about one mile of this exact point); Lifestyle (amenities within about 2 km of this exact point); Healthcare (facilities within about 2 km, hospitals within about 8 km); Transport (stops within 800 m and the nearest railway station); Air quality (the 1 km grid cell containing this point).
- Council-level, covering all of Melton: Cost of living, Affordability, Housing, Employment, Broadband, Education. Every postcode and town in the council shares these figures.
Research this area further with trusted open data: police.uk street-level crime map, HM Land Registry sold prices, ONS local area profiles, Ofcom broadband checker. This report is open-source intelligence: everything is built from published government and public datasets you can check yourself.
Affordability
Source: HM Land RegistryWith a ten per cent deposit, the average Melton Mowbray home needs borrowing of 6.6 times a single UK median full-time salary of £39,039, beyond the 4.5 times most lenders will go to, so it takes a second income or a larger deposit. Try your own figures below.
Guidance only, using standard lending multiples and typical outgoings. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice. TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority; always seek independent professional advice before financial decisions.
Housing
Source: HM Land RegistryUK House Price Index for Melton, all property types. Steady growth scores best; sharp falls and overheating both score lower.
Crime and safety
Source: police.ukAll recorded crime by type
| Category | Recorded (2026-08) |
|---|---|
| Violent crime | 64 |
| Anti social behaviour | 31 |
| Shoplifting | 28 |
| Criminal damage arson | 20 |
| Public order | 15 |
| Other theft | 13 |
| Vehicle crime | 8 |
| Drugs | 6 |
| Burglary | 4 |
| Other crime | 4 |
| Theft from the person | 2 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
In 2026-08, 196 crimes were recorded within about a mile of this point in Melton Mowbray - a busy level of recorded crime, typical of urban centres. The most common headline category was violent crime. City and town centres naturally record more incidents than residential streets, so compare like for like.
Recorded crime within about one mile, 2026-08. Busy centres record more than quiet suburbs because more people pass through them than live there, so compare similar types of place. How safety is scored.
Weather and outdoors
Source: Met OfficeOutdoor suitability
Melton Mowbray has relatively low rainfall for the UK, about 652 mm a year. Summer days typically reach around 22°C and winter nights fall to about 2.9°C.
Averages over 6 years (2020-2025) from the Met Office Sutton Bonington station, 26 km away. This station does not record sunshine, so the outdoor score here is calculated from rainfall and temperature only. How the outdoor score works. Contains Met Office data © Crown copyright.
Broadband and mobile
Source: Ofcom Connected NationsOfcom Connected Nations coverage for Melton: the share of premises that can get each service, not the share that has taken it up.
Schools and education
Source: DfE and devolved governmentsLocal authority average, key stage 4, state-funded schools. Source: Department for Education. Each nation publishes its own measure, so this compares within England only. How education is scored.
Healthcare
Source: OpenStreetMapCounted from OpenStreetMap around this exact point; a nearby GP and pharmacy carry the most weight. How it is scored. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Employment
Source: ONS / NOMISONS Annual Population Survey for Melton, via NOMIS. Most UK councils fall between about 62% and 82% employment.
Environment
Source: Defra UK-AIRDefra modelled background air for the 1 km grid cell around this point (Crown copyright), scored against the WHO 2021 guidelines.
Transport
Source: DfT NaPTANDfT NaPTAN stops around this exact point. Twelve or more stops within 800 m, and a station within 1 km, each earn full marks.
Cost of living
Source: ONSAverage private rent, from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents. Rent stands in for cost of living because it is the largest living cost and the one that varies most between places.
Lifestyle and amenities
Source: OpenStreetMapWhat is nearby
| Category | Count |
|---|---|
| Food and drink | 84 |
| Shops | 180 |
| Health services | 14 |
| Schools and learning | 19 |
| Parks and sport | 77 |
| Culture and community | 7 |
Counted from OpenStreetMap within about 2 km of this exact point; private gardens are not counted. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Who Melton Mowbray suits
Of the 5 profiles we score, Melton Mowbray suits remote workers best, at 75 out of 100.
Melton Mowbray suits most households about equally: from the top 3% for young professionals to the top 24% for retirees of the 539 areas we have scored.
| Household | Score | Standing | What it weights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Young professionals | 74 | top 3% | Weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband. |
| Families | 70 | top 7% | Weighted towards schools, safety, housing and healthcare. |
| Remote workers | 75 | top 14% | Weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather. |
| Students | 73 | top 18% | Weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety. |
| Retirees | 71 | top 24% | Weighted towards healthcare, safety, environment and cost of living. |
The same twelve scores, weighted per household. Set your own weights in the relocation quiz.
Stands out on
- Cost of living
- Weather
- Housing
- Broadband
- Environment
Worth checking carefully
- Education
How Melton Mowbray compares
| Category | Melton Mowbray | England median | UK median | vs England median | UK position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living | 83 | 71 | 72 | +12 | top 21% |
| Affordability | 63 | 64 | 68 | -1 | bottom 40% |
| Safety | 56 | 52 | 52 | +4 | top 38% |
| Weather | 81 | 72 | 72 | +9 | top 11% |
| Employment | 78 | 61 | 59 | +17 | top 6% |
| Housing | 93 | 83 | 83 | +10 | top 24% |
| Transport | 75 | 75 | 75 | 0 | top 48% |
| Broadband | 83 | 88 | 88 | -5 | bottom 30% |
| Environment | 89 | 89 | 91 | 0 | bottom 42% |
| Healthcare | 50 | 54 | 52 | -4 | bottom 46% |
| Education | 42 | 39 | 40 | +3 | top 40% |
| Lifestyle | 57 | 56 | 54 | +1 | top 42% |
Medians and positions are across the 539 areas in our index. Safety and education are measured differently in each nation, so read those two rows against the England median only.
What Melton Mowbray does well. Measured against everywhere else in the index, the standouts are employment (78, 17 above the median), cost of living (83, 12 above the median) and housing (93, 10 above the median).
Near Melton Mowbray, and places like it
Of the 6 scored areas within about 50 miles of Melton Mowbray, 1 scores higher: Long Eaton (75). Melton Mowbray scores 73. Long Eaton is ahead mainly on affordability (+19), while Melton Mowbray keeps the advantage on transport (+10).
| Area | Distance | Where | Overall | Band |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakham | 9.4 miles | Rutland, East Midlands, England | 62 | Good |
| Loughborough | 13 miles | Charnwood, East Midlands, England | 70 | Very good |
| Leicester | 14 miles | Leicester, East Midlands, England | 69 | Good |
| Grantham | 14 miles | South Kesteven, East Midlands, England | 72 | Very good |
| Nottingham | 17 miles | Nottingham, East Midlands, England | 69 | Good |
| Long Eaton | 19 miles | Erewash, East Midlands, England | 75 | Very good |
Straight-line distances, so roads are longer. Any place not listed can be searched directly.
| Area | Where | Overall | Average gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selby | North Yorkshire, Yorkshire and The Humber, England | 70 | 3.9 |
| Hinckley | Hinckley and Bosworth, East Midlands, England | 73 | 4.2 |
| Chippenham | Wiltshire, South West, England | 67 | 4.5 |
| Ormskirk | West Lancashire, North West, England | 74 | 4.9 |
| Clitheroe | Ribble Valley, North West, England | 70 | 5 |
Average score gap across every category both areas have, so smaller is closer. Neighbouring areas are left out.
Crime in Melton Mowbray: what kind, not just how much
Source: police.ukThe mix of offence types here sits close to the pattern across the areas we have scored, with nothing more than four percentage points out of proportion. The total volume, rather than the composition, is what distinguishes Melton Mowbray.
| Offence type | Count | Share | Typical share | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 64 | 32.7% | 34.0% | -1.3 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 31 | 15.8% | 17.9% | -2.1 |
| Shoplifting | 28 | 14.3% | 10.5% | +3.8 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 20 | 10.2% | 7.0% | +3.2 |
| Public order | 15 | 7.7% | 7.4% | +0.3 |
| Other theft | 13 | 6.6% | 5.6% | +1.0 |
| Vehicle crime | 8 | 4.1% | 2.9% | +1.2 |
| Drugs | 6 | 3.1% | 2.5% | +0.6 |
196 offences recorded within about a mile of this point in August 2026, from police.uk. Counts are of offences reported to the police, so they reflect both crime and the willingness to report it. "Typical share" is the median across the areas in our index that have a breakdown, which is England and Wales only: Police Scotland does not publish to police.uk.
What a home in Melton Mowbray actually costs
Source: HM Land Registry UK HPIThe average home in Melton Mowbray is £283,892, 5 per cent above the median of the areas we have scored. With a ten per cent deposit of £28,389, repaying the rest costs about £1,646 a month, £852 more than renting at the local average of £794, and needs a household income of about £56,800 to borrow.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Average property price | £283,892 (June 2026) |
| Change over 12 months | +2.2%, rising |
| Against our index median | 5% above the £270,569 median across every area we have scored |
| 10% deposit | £28,389 |
| 15% deposit | £42,584 |
| Price to earnings | 7.3 times UK median full-time earnings of £39,039 |
| Monthly repayment | £1,646 on a £255,503 mortgage (10% deposit, 6% over 25 years) |
| Against renting | £852 more than the £794 average monthly rent |
| Income to borrow it | About £56,800 a year at 4.5 times income |
Council-wide average across all property types; the multiple uses UK median full-time earnings (April 2025 (ONS ASHE)). Illustrative arithmetic, not a mortgage assessment or financial advice; TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Air quality in Melton Mowbray, against the limits
Source: Defra modelled background mapsFine particulates, at 6.8, sit inside the UK 2040 target of 10 but above the World Health Organization guideline of 5, as in most of Britain. Nitrogen dioxide, at 9.0, is well inside the UK limit of 40 and inside the WHO guideline of 10.
| Pollutant | Melton Mowbray | UK objective | WHO guideline | Standing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fine particulates (PM2.5) | 6.8 | 10 | 5 | Inside the UK target, above the WHO guideline |
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) | 9.0 | 40 | 10 | Inside both |
Neighbourhood background levels from the Defra 1 km model; readings beside a busy road are higher. UK figures are the legal limit (NO₂) and 2040 target (PM2.5); WHO figures are health guidelines, not law.
Questions about Melton Mowbray
Is Melton Mowbray a good place to live?
Melton Mowbray has an overall liveability score of 73 out of 100 (very good) on TrackPostcode.UK, based on 100% of categories currently loaded. It scores best on housing and cost of living. The score combines cost, affordability, safety, weather and more from open government data.
What is the crime rate in Melton Mowbray?
About 196 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of Melton Mowbray in 2026-08 (police.uk), giving a safety score of 56 out of 100. Town and city centres naturally record more than residential streets.
What is the weather like in Melton Mowbray?
Melton Mowbray averages about 652 mm of rain a year, giving an outdoor score of 81 out of 100. Summer highs average 22°C and winter lows 2.9°C. The station records no sunshine series, so that score is built from rainfall and temperature alone. Based on the Met Office Sutton Bonington station, 26 km away.
How expensive is it to live in Melton Mowbray?
Average private rent in the Melton area is about £794 a month (Jun-26, ONS), giving Melton Mowbray a cost-of-living score of 83 out of 100. Use the affordability calculator to estimate what you could comfortably afford here.
What are house prices like in Melton Mowbray?
The average property price in Melton is about £283,892 (2026-06, HM Land Registry). Prices changed +2.2% over the year. See the affordability section for how that compares to local earnings.
Is Melton Mowbray safe?
Melton Mowbray scores 56 out of 100 for safety - good - measured from recorded crime within about a mile of this point for the latest published month (police.uk). That puts it in the top 38% of every area in our index. A safety score is a comparison with other areas rather than a guarantee about a street. Town and city centres record more crime than residential suburbs largely because more people pass through them, so compare places of a similar type before drawing a conclusion.
Can I afford to buy a house in Melton Mowbray?
The average property in Melton costs about £283,892, which is 7.3 times earnings against assumed full-time earnings of £39,039 a year (ONS ASHE), giving an affordability score of 63 out of 100. Mainstream lenders usually cap borrowing at around four to four and a half times income, so a ratio above that generally means a larger deposit, a second income or a cheaper property than the local average. With a ten per cent deposit, repaying the rest costs about £1,646 a month at 6% over 25 years, £852 more than the £794 average local rent. The affordability calculator on this page estimates it from your own salary and savings.
How fast is broadband in Melton Mowbray?
About 97% of premises in Melton can get superfast broadband of 30 Mbit/s or more, and 80.3% can get a gigabit-capable connection, giving a broadband score of 83 out of 100 (Ofcom Connected Nations). These are council-area availability figures - the share of premises able to order each service, not the speed any single line achieves - so check the exact address with the Ofcom broadband checker before committing to it.
What is the job market like in Melton Mowbray?
84% of 16 to 64 year olds in Melton are in work (NOMIS latest, retrieved Sep 2026, ONS Annual Population Survey via NOMIS), giving an employment score of 78 out of 100. UK local authorities typically range from about 62% to 82%. This is a whole-authority figure, so it describes the local labour market rather than any one town within it.
Are the schools good in Melton Mowbray?
Melton records 47.1 on Attainment 8 average score (202425), giving an education score of 42 out of 100. Each nation publishes its own attainment measure and they are not interchangeable, so education scores compare within England, Scotland or Wales and not across them. Attainment is published for the whole council or county rather than for a school catchment, so check individual schools with the inspectorate before deciding.
What is the air quality like in Melton Mowbray?
For the 1 km grid square containing Melton Mowbray, fine particulates (PM2.5) average 6.81 µg/m³ against a World Health Organization guideline of 5 and nitrogen dioxide averages 9.03 µg/m³ against a guideline of 10 (2024, Defra Pollution Climate Mapping, Crown copyright). That gives an environment score of 89 out of 100; an area meeting both guideline levels scores 100. These are modelled background concentrations for the square, not a reading taken at the roadside.
What is there to do in Melton Mowbray?
Within about two kilometres of this point there are 381 mapped amenities, including 84 places to eat and drink, 180 shops, 77 parks and sports facilities and 7 cultural and community venues, giving a lifestyle score of 57 out of 100. Counts come from OpenStreetMap and are measured at this exact location rather than averaged across the council, so they reflect how well served this particular spot is. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Are there GPs and dentists near Melton Mowbray?
Within about two kilometres of this point there are 3 GP surgeries, 6 pharmacies and 4 dentists. 1 hospital is within about eight kilometres. That gives a healthcare score of 50 out of 100. Facilities are counted from OpenStreetMap and the score describes how close services are, not waiting times, capacity or clinical quality.
Does Melton Mowbray have good transport links?
The nearest railway station is Melton Mowbray Rail Station, about 0.6 km away, and there are 40 bus, tram or metro stops within an 800 metre walk, giving a transport score of 75 out of 100. Stops come from the DfT NaPTAN dataset and are counted for this exact point, so the figure measures access rather than how frequently anything runs.
Which council area is Melton Mowbray in?
Melton Mowbray is in the Melton local authority, East Midlands, England. It falls within the Melton Egerton ward and the Melton and Syston parliamentary constituency. Cost of living, housing, affordability, employment, broadband and education figures in this report are published at local-authority level, so every postcode and town inside Melton shares them. Weather, crime, amenities, healthcare, transport and air quality are measured for this point instead.
Is Melton Mowbray a good place for remote workers?
Melton Mowbray scores 75 out of 100 on our remote workers profile, which is weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather. That is close to its general score of 73, so the weighting neither flatters nor penalises this area. Every area we score is ranked on this basis at /best-places-for-remote-workers/.
Is Melton Mowbray a good place for young professionals?
Melton Mowbray scores 74 out of 100 on our young professionals profile, which is weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband. That is close to its general score of 73, so the weighting neither flatters nor penalises this area.
How does Melton Mowbray compare with the rest of England?
Melton Mowbray sits in the top 10% of the 539 UK areas we have scored. The median area in the index scores 67 out of 100. It is furthest above the benchmark for its nation on employment, cost of living and housing. Categories are compared against the area's own nation where the samples allow it, because crime and school attainment are measured differently either side of the border.
What are the best places to live near Melton Mowbray?
Of the areas we have scored within about 50 miles of Melton Mowbray, the highest are Long Eaton (75 out of 100, about 19 miles away), Grantham (72 out of 100, about 14 miles away) and Loughborough (70 out of 100, about 13 miles away). Melton Mowbray itself scores 73. Distances are straight-line from this point, and each of those names links to its own full report.
Which places are most similar to Melton Mowbray?
Across the twelve category scores, the closest matches elsewhere in Britain are Selby (North Yorkshire, Yorkshire and The Humber, England), Hinckley (Hinckley and Bosworth, East Midlands, England) and Chippenham (Wiltshire, South West, England). Similarity is the average gap across every category both areas have data for, with immediate neighbours excluded, so these are places that score alike rather than places that look alike or sit nearby.
What area does this report cover?
Weather, crime, local amenities, healthcare access, transport access and air quality are measured for this exact point. Cost of living, affordability, housing, employment and broadband come from official statistics for the Melton council area, so nearby postcodes and towns in the same council share those figures. Education comes from the local authority, or from the county where attainment is only published at county level. The "How detailed is this report" section explains each level.