Area report
Is Malvern Hills a good place to live?
Malvern Hills, West Midlands, England
Report completeness: 100%. Score is based on the categories with data loaded for this area.
In short
Malvern Hills scores 58 out of 100 overall, which places it below the median of the 539 UK areas we have scored. Its biggest lead is safety, scoring 100 against the English median of 52; its biggest shortfall is healthcare, 5 against 54.
- Nearest scored area: Great Malvern, about 4 miles away, scoring 61.
- Median overall score across the 539 areas in our index: 67 out of 100.
- Report completeness 100 per cent: categories without data are excluded rather than estimated.
How detailed is this report?
Open data is published at different levels of detail, and this report always uses the most granular level available rather than pretending otherwise.
- Point-level for this exact location: Weather (from the Met Office Ross-on-Wye station, 33 km away); Crime (recorded within about one mile of this exact point); Lifestyle (amenities within about 2 km of this exact point); Healthcare (facilities within about 2 km, hospitals within about 8 km); Transport (stops within 800 m and the nearest railway station); Air quality (the 1 km grid cell containing this point).
- Council-level, covering all of Malvern Hills: Cost of living, Affordability, Housing, Employment, Broadband, Education. Every postcode and town in the council shares these figures.
Research this area further with trusted open data: police.uk street-level crime map, HM Land Registry sold prices, ONS local area profiles, Ofcom broadband checker. This report is open-source intelligence: everything is built from published government and public datasets you can check yourself.
Affordability
Source: HM Land RegistryWith a ten per cent deposit, the average Malvern Hills home needs borrowing of 8.1 times a single UK median full-time salary of £39,039, beyond the 4.5 times most lenders will go to, so it takes a second income or a larger deposit. Try your own figures below.
Guidance only, using standard lending multiples and typical outgoings. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice. TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority; always seek independent professional advice before financial decisions.
Housing
Source: HM Land RegistryUK House Price Index for Malvern Hills, all property types. Steady growth scores best; sharp falls and overheating both score lower.
Crime and safety
Source: police.ukVery few crimes were recorded within a mile of this exact point for the month shown. That can mean a genuinely quiet spot, but it can also reflect a gap in the published data - verify on the police.uk street-level map before relying on it.
Recorded crime within about one mile, 2026-08. Busy centres record more than quiet suburbs because more people pass through them than live there, so compare similar types of place. How safety is scored.
Weather and outdoors
Source: Met OfficeOutdoor suitability
Malvern Hills averages about 1,461 sunshine hours a year, around the middle of the UK range, with typical rainfall for the UK (about 812 mm a year). Summer days typically reach around 22.3°C and winter nights fall to about 3.2°C.
Averages over 6 years (2020-2025) from the Met Office Ross-on-Wye station, 33 km away. How the outdoor score works. Contains Met Office data © Crown copyright.
Broadband and mobile
Source: Ofcom Connected NationsOfcom Connected Nations coverage for Malvern Hills: the share of premises that can get each service, not the share that has taken it up.
Schools and education
Source: DfE and devolved governmentsLocal authority average, key stage 4, state-funded schools. Source: Department for Education. Each nation publishes its own measure, so this compares within England only. How education is scored.
Healthcare
Source: OpenStreetMapCounted from OpenStreetMap around this exact point; a nearby GP and pharmacy carry the most weight. How it is scored. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Employment
Source: ONS / NOMISONS Annual Population Survey for Malvern Hills, via NOMIS. Most UK councils fall between about 62% and 82% employment.
Environment
Source: Defra UK-AIRDefra modelled background air for the 1 km grid cell around this point (Crown copyright), scored against the WHO 2021 guidelines.
Transport
Source: DfT NaPTANDfT NaPTAN stops around this exact point. Twelve or more stops within 800 m, and a station within 1 km, each earn full marks.
Cost of living
Source: ONSAverage private rent, from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents. Rent stands in for cost of living because it is the largest living cost and the one that varies most between places.
Lifestyle and amenities
Source: OpenStreetMapWhat is nearby
| Category | Count |
|---|---|
| Food and drink | 1 |
| Shops | 1 |
| Health services | 0 |
| Schools and learning | 2 |
| Parks and sport | 12 |
| Culture and community | 0 |
Counted from OpenStreetMap within about 2 km of this exact point; private gardens are not counted. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Who Malvern Hills suits
Of the 5 profiles we score, Malvern Hills suits remote workers best, at 62 out of 100.
Malvern Hills suits most households about equally: from the bottom 22% for students to the bottom 8% for young professionals of the 539 areas we have scored.
| Household | Score | Standing | What it weights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students | 61 | bottom 22% | Weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety. |
| Retirees | 60 | bottom 19% | Weighted towards healthcare, safety, environment and cost of living. |
| Families | 59 | bottom 18% | Weighted towards schools, safety, housing and healthcare. |
| Remote workers | 62 | bottom 17% | Weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather. |
| Young professionals | 56 | bottom 8% | Weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband. |
The same twelve scores, weighted per household. Set your own weights in the relocation quiz.
Stands out on
- Safety
- Environment
Worth checking carefully
- Affordability
- Transport
- Healthcare
- Education
- Lifestyle
How Malvern Hills compares
| Category | Malvern Hills | England median | UK median | vs England median | UK position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living | 74 | 71 | 72 | +3 | top 47% |
| Affordability | 44 | 64 | 68 | -20 | bottom 20% |
| Safety | 100 | 52 | 52 | +48 | top 1% |
| Weather | 68 | 72 | 72 | -4 | bottom 38% |
| Employment | 56 | 61 | 59 | -5 | bottom 42% |
| Housing | 55 | 83 | 83 | -28 | bottom 12% |
| Transport | 29 | 75 | 75 | -46 | bottom 2% |
| Broadband | 76 | 88 | 88 | -12 | bottom 14% |
| Environment | 96 | 89 | 91 | +7 | top 31% |
| Healthcare | 5 | 54 | 52 | -49 | bottom 1% |
| Education | 34 | 39 | 40 | -5 | bottom 26% |
| Lifestyle | 9 | 56 | 54 | -47 | bottom 1% |
Medians and positions are across the 539 areas in our index. Safety and education are measured differently in each nation, so read those two rows against the England median only.
What Malvern Hills does well. Measured against everywhere else in the index, the standouts are safety (100, 48 above the median).
Where it falls short. Healthcare (5, 49 below), lifestyle (9, 47 below) and transport (29, 46 below).
Near Malvern Hills, and places like it
Of the 6 scored areas within about 50 miles of Malvern Hills, 6 score higher: Kidderminster (71), Ledbury (69), Worcester (68) and 3 others. Malvern Hills scores 58. Kidderminster is ahead mainly on healthcare (+64), while Malvern Hills keeps the advantage on safety (+53).
| Area | Distance | Where | Overall | Band |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Malvern | 4.0 miles | Malvern Hills, West Midlands, England | 61 | Good |
| Worcester | 5.0 miles | Worcester, West Midlands, England | 68 | Good |
| Ledbury | 10.0 miles | Herefordshire, County of, West Midlands, England | 69 | Good |
| Droitwich Spa | 10 miles | Wychavon, West Midlands, England | 65 | Good |
| Tewkesbury | 14 miles | Tewkesbury, South West, England | 64 | Good |
| Kidderminster | 16 miles | Wyre Forest, West Midlands, England | 71 | Very good |
Straight-line distances, so roads are longer. Any place not listed can be searched directly.
| Area | Where | Overall | Average gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ilford | Somerset, South West, England | 63 | 8.2 |
| Romford | Dorset, South West, England | 62 | 9.6 |
| Glastonbury | Somerset, South West, England | 65 | 12.2 |
| Shepton Mallet | Somerset, South West, England | 64 | 12.3 |
| Wadebridge | Cornwall, South West, England | 64 | 12.5 |
Average score gap across every category both areas have, so smaller is closer. Neighbouring areas are left out.
What a home in Malvern Hills actually costs
Source: HM Land Registry UK HPIThe average home in Malvern Hills is £350,906, 30 per cent above the median of the areas we have scored. With a ten per cent deposit of £35,091, repaying the rest costs about £2,035 a month, £1,095 more than renting at the local average of £940, and needs a household income of about £70,200 to borrow.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Average property price | £350,906 (June 2026) |
| Change over 12 months | +8.0%, rising |
| Against our index median | 30% above the £270,569 median across every area we have scored |
| 10% deposit | £35,091 |
| 15% deposit | £52,636 |
| Price to earnings | 9.0 times UK median full-time earnings of £39,039 |
| Monthly repayment | £2,035 on a £315,815 mortgage (10% deposit, 6% over 25 years) |
| Against renting | £1,095 more than the £940 average monthly rent |
| Income to borrow it | About £70,200 a year at 4.5 times income |
Council-wide average across all property types; the multiple uses UK median full-time earnings (April 2025 (ONS ASHE)). Illustrative arithmetic, not a mortgage assessment or financial advice; TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Air quality in Malvern Hills, against the limits
Source: Defra modelled background mapsFine particulates, at 5.7, sit inside the UK 2040 target of 10 but above the World Health Organization guideline of 5, as in most of Britain. Nitrogen dioxide, at 3.5, is well inside the UK limit of 40 and inside the WHO guideline of 10.
| Pollutant | Malvern Hills | UK objective | WHO guideline | Standing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fine particulates (PM2.5) | 5.7 | 10 | 5 | Inside the UK target, above the WHO guideline |
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) | 3.5 | 40 | 10 | Inside both |
Neighbourhood background levels from the Defra 1 km model; readings beside a busy road are higher. UK figures are the legal limit (NO₂) and 2040 target (PM2.5); WHO figures are health guidelines, not law.
Questions about Malvern Hills
Is Malvern Hills a good place to live?
Malvern Hills has an overall liveability score of 58 out of 100 (good) on TrackPostcode.UK, based on 100% of categories currently loaded. It scores best on safety and broadband. The score combines cost, affordability, safety, weather and more from open government data.
What is the crime rate in Malvern Hills?
About 0 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of Malvern Hills in 2026-08 (police.uk), giving a safety score of 100 out of 100. Town and city centres naturally record more than residential streets.
What is the weather like in Malvern Hills?
Malvern Hills averages 1,461 sunshine hours and about 812 mm of rain a year, giving an outdoor score of 68 out of 100. Summer highs average 22.3°C and winter lows 3.2°C. Based on the Met Office Ross-on-Wye station, 33 km away.
How expensive is it to live in Malvern Hills?
Average private rent in the Malvern Hills area is about £940 a month (Jun-26, ONS), giving Malvern Hills a cost-of-living score of 74 out of 100. Use the affordability calculator to estimate what you could comfortably afford here.
What are house prices like in Malvern Hills?
The average property price in Malvern Hills is about £350,906 (2026-06, HM Land Registry). Prices changed +8% over the year. See the affordability section for how that compares to local earnings.
Is Malvern Hills safe?
Malvern Hills scores 100 out of 100 for safety - excellent - measured from recorded crime within about a mile of this point for the latest published month (police.uk). That puts it in the top 1% of every area in our index. A safety score is a comparison with other areas rather than a guarantee about a street. Town and city centres record more crime than residential suburbs largely because more people pass through them, so compare places of a similar type before drawing a conclusion.
Can I afford to buy a house in Malvern Hills?
The average property in Malvern Hills costs about £350,906, which is 9 times earnings against assumed full-time earnings of £39,039 a year (ONS ASHE), giving an affordability score of 44 out of 100. Mainstream lenders usually cap borrowing at around four to four and a half times income, so a ratio above that generally means a larger deposit, a second income or a cheaper property than the local average. With a ten per cent deposit, repaying the rest costs about £2,035 a month at 6% over 25 years, £1,095 more than the £940 average local rent. The affordability calculator on this page estimates it from your own salary and savings.
How fast is broadband in Malvern Hills?
About 95.7% of premises in Malvern Hills can get superfast broadband of 30 Mbit/s or more, and 71.9% can get a gigabit-capable connection, giving a broadband score of 76 out of 100 (Ofcom Connected Nations). These are council-area availability figures - the share of premises able to order each service, not the speed any single line achieves - so check the exact address with the Ofcom broadband checker before committing to it.
What is the job market like in Malvern Hills?
75.9% of 16 to 64 year olds in Malvern Hills are in work (NOMIS latest, retrieved Sep 2026, ONS Annual Population Survey via NOMIS), giving an employment score of 56 out of 100. UK local authorities typically range from about 62% to 82%. This is a whole-authority figure, so it describes the local labour market rather than any one town within it.
Are the schools good in Malvern Hills?
Malvern Hills records 45.2 on Attainment 8 average score (202425), giving an education score of 34 out of 100. Each nation publishes its own attainment measure and they are not interchangeable, so education scores compare within England, Scotland or Wales and not across them. Attainment is published for the whole council or county rather than for a school catchment, so check individual schools with the inspectorate before deciding.
What is the air quality like in Malvern Hills?
For the 1 km grid square containing Malvern Hills, fine particulates (PM2.5) average 5.68 µg/m³ against a World Health Organization guideline of 5 and nitrogen dioxide averages 3.49 µg/m³ against a guideline of 10 (2024, Defra Pollution Climate Mapping, Crown copyright). That gives an environment score of 96 out of 100; an area meeting both guideline levels scores 100. These are modelled background concentrations for the square, not a reading taken at the roadside.
What is there to do in Malvern Hills?
Within about two kilometres of this point there are 16 mapped amenities, including 1 places to eat and drink, 1 shops and 12 parks and sports facilities, giving a lifestyle score of 9 out of 100. Counts come from OpenStreetMap and are measured at this exact location rather than averaged across the council, so they reflect how well served this particular spot is. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Are there GPs and dentists near Malvern Hills?
No GP surgery, pharmacy or dentist is mapped within about two kilometres of this point. 2 hospitals are within about eight kilometres. That gives a healthcare score of 5 out of 100. Facilities are counted from OpenStreetMap and the score describes how close services are, not waiting times, capacity or clinical quality.
Does Malvern Hills have good transport links?
The nearest railway station is Malvern Link Rail Station, about 4.9 km away, and there are 0 bus, tram or metro stops within an 800 metre walk, giving a transport score of 29 out of 100. Stops come from the DfT NaPTAN dataset and are counted for this exact point, so the figure measures access rather than how frequently anything runs.
Which council area is Malvern Hills in?
Malvern Hills is in the Malvern Hills local authority, West Midlands, England. It falls within the Alfrick, Leigh & Rushwick ward and the West Worcestershire parliamentary constituency. Cost of living, housing, affordability, employment, broadband and education figures in this report are published at local-authority level, so every postcode and town inside Malvern Hills shares them. Weather, crime, amenities, healthcare, transport and air quality are measured for this point instead.
Is Malvern Hills a good place for remote workers?
Malvern Hills scores 62 out of 100 on our remote workers profile, which is weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather. That is 4 points above its general score of 58, because this profile weights the twelve categories differently. Every area we score is ranked on this basis at /best-places-for-remote-workers/.
Is Malvern Hills a good place for students?
Malvern Hills scores 61 out of 100 on our students profile, which is weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety. That is 3 points above its general score of 58, because this profile weights the twelve categories differently. Every area we score is ranked on this basis at /best-places-for-students/.
How does Malvern Hills compare with the rest of England?
Malvern Hills sits in the bottom 15% of the 539 UK areas we have scored. The median area in the index scores 67 out of 100. It is furthest above the benchmark for its nation on safety. It is furthest below on healthcare, lifestyle and transport. Categories are compared against the area's own nation where the samples allow it, because crime and school attainment are measured differently either side of the border.
What are the best places to live near Malvern Hills?
Of the areas we have scored within about 50 miles of Malvern Hills, the highest are Kidderminster (71 out of 100, about 16 miles away), Ledbury (69 out of 100, about 10 miles away) and Worcester (68 out of 100, about 5 miles away). Malvern Hills itself scores 58. Distances are straight-line from this point, and each of those names links to its own full report.
Which places are most similar to Malvern Hills?
Across the twelve category scores, the closest matches elsewhere in Britain are Ilford (Somerset, South West, England), Romford (Dorset, South West, England) and Glastonbury (Somerset, South West, England). Similarity is the average gap across every category both areas have data for, with immediate neighbours excluded, so these are places that score alike rather than places that look alike or sit nearby.
What area does this report cover?
Weather, crime, local amenities, healthcare access, transport access and air quality are measured for this exact point. Cost of living, affordability, housing, employment and broadband come from official statistics for the Malvern Hills council area, so nearby postcodes and towns in the same council share those figures. Education comes from the local authority, or from the county where attainment is only published at county level. The "How detailed is this report" section explains each level.