Area report
Is East Renfrewshire a good place to live?
East Renfrewshire, Scotland
Report completeness: 85%. Score is based on the categories with data loaded for this area.
In short
East Renfrewshire scores 64 out of 100 overall, which places it below the median of the 539 UK areas we have scored. Its biggest lead is education, scoring 85 against the Scottish median of 42; its biggest shortfall is lifestyle, 5 against 45.
- Nearest scored area: Barrhead, about 4 miles away, scoring 64.
- Median overall score across the 539 areas in our index: 67 out of 100.
- Report completeness 85 per cent: categories without data are excluded rather than estimated.
How detailed is this report?
Open data is published at different levels of detail, and this report always uses the most granular level available rather than pretending otherwise.
- Point-level for this exact location: Lifestyle (amenities within about 2 km of this exact point); Transport (stops within 800 m and the nearest railway station); Air quality (the 1 km grid cell containing this point).
- Council-level, covering all of East Renfrewshire: Cost of living, Affordability, Housing, Employment, Broadband, Safety. Every postcode and town in the council shares these figures.
- Neighbourhood-level: Education (the surrounding intermediate zone of roughly 2,500 to 6,000 residents).
- Not scored here: Weather (the nearest Met Office historic station, Eskdalemuir, is 87 km away), too far to describe this location, so it is left out of the overall score.
Research this area further with trusted open data: HM Land Registry sold prices, ONS local area profiles, Ofcom broadband checker, Scottish Government statistics. This report is open-source intelligence: everything is built from published government and public datasets you can check yourself.
Affordability
Source: HM Land RegistryWith a ten per cent deposit, the average East Renfrewshire home needs borrowing of 6.8 times a single UK median full-time salary of £39,039, beyond the 4.5 times most lenders will go to, so it takes a second income or a larger deposit. Try your own figures below.
Guidance only, using standard lending multiples and typical outgoings. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice. TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority; always seek independent professional advice before financial decisions.
Housing
Source: HM Land RegistryUK House Price Index for East Renfrewshire, all property types. Steady growth scores best; sharp falls and overheating both score lower.
Crime and safety
Source: Scottish GovernmentAnnual recorded crime for all of East Renfrewshire, from Scottish Government statistics. Police Scotland does not publish street-level data, so this is not comparable with English or Welsh reports. How safety is scored.
Weather and outdoors
Source: Met OfficeNo weather score for East Renfrewshire. The nearest Met Office historic station, Eskdalemuir, is 87 km away, beyond the 40 km we accept, so its climate would describe somewhere else. Weather is left out of the overall score here rather than borrowed. Why.
Broadband and mobile
Source: Ofcom Connected NationsOfcom Connected Nations coverage for East Renfrewshire: the share of premises that can get each service, not the share that has taken it up.
Schools and education
Source: DfE and devolved governmentsIntermediate zone (2011), three-year average. Source: Scottish Government (statistics.gov.scot). Each nation publishes its own measure, so this compares within Scotland only. How education is scored.
Healthcare
Source: OpenStreetMapHealthcare data is being sourced. We only publish figures once they are loaded from OpenStreetMap, so nothing here is estimated or invented.
Employment
Source: ONS / NOMISONS Annual Population Survey for East Renfrewshire, via NOMIS. Most UK councils fall between about 62% and 82% employment.
Environment
Source: Defra UK-AIRDefra modelled background air for the 1 km grid cell around this point (Crown copyright), scored against the WHO 2021 guidelines.
Transport
Source: DfT NaPTANDfT NaPTAN stops around this exact point. Twelve or more stops within 800 m, and a station within 1 km, each earn full marks.
Cost of living
Source: ONSAverage private rent for the Greater Glasgow rental area, from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents. Rent stands in for cost of living because it is the largest living cost and the one that varies most between places.
Lifestyle and amenities
Source: OpenStreetMapWhat is nearby
| Category | Count |
|---|---|
| Food and drink | 0 |
| Shops | 1 |
| Health services | 0 |
| Schools and learning | 1 |
| Parks and sport | 4 |
| Culture and community | 0 |
Counted from OpenStreetMap within about 2 km of this exact point; private gardens are not counted. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Who East Renfrewshire suits
Of the 2 profiles we score, East Renfrewshire suits students best, at 60 out of 100.
East Renfrewshire is a markedly better fit for some households than others. It ranks in the top 7% of the 539 areas we have scored for families, and the bottom 13% for young professionals. That gap comes from the same twelve categories weighted differently, which is why one overall score can never answer the question on its own.
| Household | Score | Standing | What it weights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Families | 70 | top 7% | Weighted towards schools, safety, housing and healthcare. |
| Remote workers | 69 | bottom 49% | Weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather. |
| Retirees | 66 | bottom 44% | Weighted towards healthcare, safety, environment and cost of living. |
| Students | 60 | bottom 20% | Weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety. |
| Young professionals | 59 | bottom 13% | Weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband. |
The same twelve scores, weighted per household. Set your own weights in the relocation quiz.
Stands out on
- Safety
- Broadband
- Environment
- Education
Worth checking carefully
- Transport
- Lifestyle
Built only from the categories with data; 2 are still to load for this area.
How East Renfrewshire compares
| Category | East Renfrewshire | Scotland median | UK median | vs Scotland median | UK position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living | 55 | 81 | 72 | -26 | bottom 22% |
| Affordability | 60 | 94 | 68 | -34 | bottom 37% |
| Safety | 80 | 51 | 52 | +29 | top 1% |
| Employment | 56 | 50 | 59 | +6 | bottom 42% |
| Housing | 79 | 84 | 83 | -5 | bottom 43% |
| Transport | 35 | 75 | 75 | -40 | bottom 4% |
| Broadband | 95 | 88 | 88 | +7 | top 21% |
| Environment | 100 | 100 | 91 | 0 | top 8% |
| Education | 85 | 42 | 40 | +43 | top 2% |
| Lifestyle | 5 | 45 | 54 | -40 | bottom 1% |
Medians and positions are across the 539 areas in our index. Safety and education are measured differently in each nation, so read those two rows against the Scotland median only.
What East Renfrewshire does well. Measured against everywhere else in the index, the standouts are education (85, 43 above the median) and safety (80, 29 above the median).
Where it falls short. Lifestyle (5, 40 below), transport (35, 40 below) and affordability (60, 34 below).
Near East Renfrewshire, and places like it
Of the 6 scored areas within about 50 miles of East Renfrewshire, 5 score higher: Paisley (76), Renfrew (75), East Kilbride (73) and 2 others. East Renfrewshire scores 64. Paisley is ahead mainly on transport (+46), while East Renfrewshire keeps the advantage on education (+38).
| Area | Distance | Where | Overall | Band |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrhead | 4.0 miles | East Renfrewshire, Scotland | 64 | Good |
| Paisley | 7.4 miles | Renfrewshire, Scotland | 76 | Very good |
| East Kilbride | 7.6 miles | South Lanarkshire, Scotland | 73 | Very good |
| Rutherglen | 8.1 miles | South Lanarkshire, Scotland | 70 | Very good |
| Johnstone | 8.7 miles | Renfrewshire, Scotland | 73 | Very good |
| Renfrew | 9.4 miles | Renfrewshire, Scotland | 75 | Very good |
Straight-line distances, so roads are longer. Any place not listed can be searched directly.
| Area | Where | Overall | Average gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penarth | Vale of Glamorgan, Wales | 70 | 12.6 |
| Monmouth | Monmouthshire, Wales | 63 | 13.2 |
| Penicuik | Midlothian, Scotland | 63 | 13.3 |
| Wetherby | Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber, England | 64 | 13.8 |
| Barry | Vale of Glamorgan, Wales | 71 | 14 |
Average score gap across every category both areas have, so smaller is closer. Neighbouring areas are left out.
What a home in East Renfrewshire actually costs
Source: HM Land Registry UK HPIThe average home in East Renfrewshire is £295,309, 9 per cent above the median of the areas we have scored. With a ten per cent deposit of £29,531, repaying the rest costs about £1,712 a month, £445 more than renting at the local average of £1,267, and needs a household income of about £59,100 to borrow.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Average property price | £295,309 (June 2026) |
| Change over 12 months | +5.3%, rising |
| Against our index median | 9% above the £270,569 median across every area we have scored |
| 10% deposit | £29,531 |
| 15% deposit | £44,296 |
| Price to earnings | 7.6 times UK median full-time earnings of £39,039 |
| Monthly repayment | £1,712 on a £265,778 mortgage (10% deposit, 6% over 25 years) |
| Against renting | £445 more than the £1,267 average monthly rent |
| Income to borrow it | About £59,100 a year at 4.5 times income |
Council-wide average across all property types; the multiple uses UK median full-time earnings (April 2025 (ONS ASHE)). Illustrative arithmetic, not a mortgage assessment or financial advice; TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Air quality in East Renfrewshire, against the limits
Source: Defra modelled background mapsFine particulates, at 4.4, sit inside the UK 2040 target of 10 and inside the World Health Organization guideline of 5, which few areas manage. Nitrogen dioxide, at 4.7, is well inside the UK limit of 40 and inside the WHO guideline of 10.
| Pollutant | East Renfrewshire | UK objective | WHO guideline | Standing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fine particulates (PM2.5) | 4.4 | 10 | 5 | Inside both |
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) | 4.7 | 40 | 10 | Inside both |
Neighbourhood background levels from the Defra 1 km model; readings beside a busy road are higher. UK figures are the legal limit (NO₂) and 2040 target (PM2.5); WHO figures are health guidelines, not law.
Questions about East Renfrewshire
Is East Renfrewshire a good place to live?
East Renfrewshire has an overall liveability score of 64 out of 100 (good) on TrackPostcode.UK, based on 85% of categories currently loaded. It scores best on broadband and safety. The score combines cost, affordability, safety, weather and more from open government data.
What is the crime rate in East Renfrewshire?
East Renfrewshire records about 253 crimes per 10,000 people a year (2025/2026), giving East Renfrewshire a safety score of 80 out of 100. Figures are from Scottish Government statistics; Police Scotland does not publish street-level data to police.uk.
What is the weather like in East Renfrewshire?
The weather section shows annual sunshine, rainfall and typical temperatures for East Renfrewshire from Met Office climate data for the location.
How expensive is it to live in East Renfrewshire?
Average private rent in the Greater Glasgow area is about £1,267 a month (Jun-26, ONS), giving East Renfrewshire a cost-of-living score of 55 out of 100. Use the affordability calculator to estimate what you could comfortably afford here.
What are house prices like in East Renfrewshire?
The average property price in East Renfrewshire is about £295,309 (2026-06, HM Land Registry). Prices changed +5.3% over the year. See the affordability section for how that compares to local earnings.
Is East Renfrewshire safe?
East Renfrewshire scores 80 out of 100 for safety - very good - measured from annual recorded crime per 10,000 residents across the East Renfrewshire council area (Scottish Government statistics). That puts it in the top 1% of every area in our index. A safety score is a comparison with other areas rather than a guarantee about a street. The figure covers the whole council, so it says nothing about differences between its towns.
Can I afford to buy a house in East Renfrewshire?
The average property in East Renfrewshire costs about £295,309, which is 7.6 times earnings against assumed full-time earnings of £39,039 a year (ONS ASHE), giving an affordability score of 60 out of 100. Mainstream lenders usually cap borrowing at around four to four and a half times income, so a ratio above that generally means a larger deposit, a second income or a cheaper property than the local average. With a ten per cent deposit, repaying the rest costs about £1,712 a month at 6% over 25 years, £445 more than the £1,267 average local rent. The affordability calculator on this page estimates it from your own salary and savings.
How fast is broadband in East Renfrewshire?
About 98.7% of premises in East Renfrewshire can get superfast broadband of 30 Mbit/s or more, and 95.2% can get a gigabit-capable connection, giving a broadband score of 95 out of 100 (Ofcom Connected Nations). These are council-area availability figures - the share of premises able to order each service, not the speed any single line achieves - so check the exact address with the Ofcom broadband checker before committing to it.
What is the job market like in East Renfrewshire?
75.8% of 16 to 64 year olds in East Renfrewshire are in work (NOMIS latest, retrieved Sep 2026, ONS Annual Population Survey via NOMIS), giving an employment score of 56 out of 100. UK local authorities typically range from about 62% to 82%. This is a whole-authority figure, so it describes the local labour market rather than any one town within it.
Are the schools good in East Renfrewshire?
The intermediate zone around this point records 6.34 on Average highest SCQF qualification score of school leavers (2022/23-2024/25), giving an education score of 85 out of 100. Each nation publishes its own attainment measure and they are not interchangeable, so education scores compare within England, Scotland or Wales and not across them. Scottish attainment is resolved to the intermediate zone around this point, which is finer than the council average used in England and Wales.
What is the air quality like in East Renfrewshire?
For the 1 km grid square containing East Renfrewshire, fine particulates (PM2.5) average 4.4 µg/m³ against a World Health Organization guideline of 5 and nitrogen dioxide averages 4.68 µg/m³ against a guideline of 10 (2024, Defra Pollution Climate Mapping, Crown copyright). That gives an environment score of 100 out of 100; an area meeting both guideline levels scores 100. These are modelled background concentrations for the square, not a reading taken at the roadside.
What is there to do in East Renfrewshire?
Within about two kilometres of this point there are 6 mapped amenities, including 1 shops and 4 parks and sports facilities, giving a lifestyle score of 5 out of 100. Counts come from OpenStreetMap and are measured at this exact location rather than averaged across the council, so they reflect how well served this particular spot is. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Does East Renfrewshire have good transport links?
The nearest railway station is Patterton Rail Station, about 5.3 km away, and there are 2 bus, tram or metro stops within an 800 metre walk, giving a transport score of 35 out of 100. Stops come from the DfT NaPTAN dataset and are counted for this exact point, so the figure measures access rather than how frequently anything runs.
Which council area is East Renfrewshire in?
East Renfrewshire is in the East Renfrewshire local authority, Scotland. It falls within the Newton Mearns South and Eaglesham ward and the East Renfrewshire parliamentary constituency. Cost of living, housing, affordability, employment, broadband and crime figures in this report are published at local-authority level, so every postcode and town inside East Renfrewshire shares them. Education comes from the surrounding intermediate zone, and weather, amenities, healthcare, transport and air quality are measured for this point.
Is East Renfrewshire a good place for students?
East Renfrewshire scores 60 out of 100 on our students profile, which is weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety. That is 4 points below its general score of 64, because this profile weights the twelve categories differently. Every area we score is ranked on this basis at /best-places-for-students/.
Is East Renfrewshire a good place for young professionals?
East Renfrewshire scores 59 out of 100 on our young professionals profile, which is weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband. That is 5 points below its general score of 64, because this profile weights the twelve categories differently.
How does East Renfrewshire compare with the rest of Scotland?
East Renfrewshire sits in the bottom 30% of the 539 UK areas we have scored. The median area in the index scores 67 out of 100. It is furthest above the benchmark for its nation on education and safety. It is furthest below on lifestyle, transport and affordability. Categories are compared against the area's own nation where the samples allow it, because crime and school attainment are measured differently either side of the border.
What are the best places to live near East Renfrewshire?
Of the areas we have scored within about 50 miles of East Renfrewshire, the highest are Paisley (76 out of 100, about 7 miles away), Renfrew (75 out of 100, about 9 miles away) and East Kilbride (73 out of 100, about 8 miles away). East Renfrewshire itself scores 64. Distances are straight-line from this point, and each of those names links to its own full report.
Which places are most similar to East Renfrewshire?
Across the twelve category scores, the closest matches elsewhere in Britain are Penarth (Vale of Glamorgan, Wales), Monmouth (Monmouthshire, Wales) and Penicuik (Midlothian, Scotland). Similarity is the average gap across every category both areas have data for, with immediate neighbours excluded, so these are places that score alike rather than places that look alike or sit nearby.
What area does this report cover?
Weather, local amenities, healthcare access, transport access and air quality are measured for this exact point. Cost of living, affordability, housing, employment, broadband and crime come from official statistics for the East Renfrewshire council area, so nearby postcodes and towns in the same council share those figures. Education comes from the surrounding intermediate zone of roughly 2,500 to 6,000 residents. The "How detailed is this report" section explains each level.