Area report
Is East Lothian a good place to live?
East Lothian, Scotland
Report completeness: 85%. Score is based on the categories with data loaded for this area.
In short
East Lothian scores 59 out of 100 overall, which places it below the median of the 539 UK areas we have scored. Its biggest lead is education, scoring 59 against the Scottish median of 42; its biggest shortfall is transport, 24 against 75.
- Nearest scored area: Musselburgh, about 13 miles away, scoring 62.
- Median overall score across the 539 areas in our index: 67 out of 100.
- Report completeness 85 per cent: categories without data are excluded rather than estimated.
How detailed is this report?
Open data is published at different levels of detail, and this report always uses the most granular level available rather than pretending otherwise.
- Point-level for this exact location: Lifestyle (amenities within about 2 km of this exact point); Transport (stops within 800 m and the nearest railway station); Air quality (the 1 km grid cell containing this point).
- Council-level, covering all of East Lothian: Cost of living, Affordability, Housing, Employment, Broadband, Safety. Every postcode and town in the council shares these figures.
- Neighbourhood-level: Education (the surrounding intermediate zone of roughly 2,500 to 6,000 residents).
- Not scored here: Weather (the nearest Met Office historic station, Leuchars, is 50 km away), too far to describe this location, so it is left out of the overall score.
Research this area further with trusted open data: HM Land Registry sold prices, ONS local area profiles, Ofcom broadband checker, Scottish Government statistics. This report is open-source intelligence: everything is built from published government and public datasets you can check yourself.
Affordability
Source: HM Land RegistryWith a ten per cent deposit, the average East Lothian home needs borrowing of 6.5 times a single UK median full-time salary of £39,039, beyond the 4.5 times most lenders will go to, so it takes a second income or a larger deposit. Try your own figures below.
Guidance only, using standard lending multiples and typical outgoings. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice. TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority; always seek independent professional advice before financial decisions.
Housing
Source: HM Land RegistryUK House Price Index for East Lothian, all property types. Steady growth scores best; sharp falls and overheating both score lower.
Crime and safety
Source: Scottish GovernmentAnnual recorded crime for all of East Lothian, from Scottish Government statistics. Police Scotland does not publish street-level data, so this is not comparable with English or Welsh reports. How safety is scored.
Weather and outdoors
Source: Met OfficeNo weather score for East Lothian. The nearest Met Office historic station, Leuchars, is 50 km away, beyond the 40 km we accept, so its climate would describe somewhere else. Weather is left out of the overall score here rather than borrowed. Why.
Broadband and mobile
Source: Ofcom Connected NationsOfcom Connected Nations coverage for East Lothian: the share of premises that can get each service, not the share that has taken it up.
Schools and education
Source: DfE and devolved governmentsIntermediate zone (2011), three-year average. Source: Scottish Government (statistics.gov.scot). Each nation publishes its own measure, so this compares within Scotland only. How education is scored.
Healthcare
Source: OpenStreetMapHealthcare data is being sourced. We only publish figures once they are loaded from OpenStreetMap, so nothing here is estimated or invented.
Employment
Source: ONS / NOMISONS Annual Population Survey for East Lothian, via NOMIS. Most UK councils fall between about 62% and 82% employment.
Environment
Source: Defra UK-AIRDefra modelled background air for the 1 km grid cell around this point (Crown copyright), scored against the WHO 2021 guidelines.
Transport
Source: DfT NaPTANDfT NaPTAN stops around this exact point. Twelve or more stops within 800 m, and a station within 1 km, each earn full marks.
Cost of living
Source: ONSAverage private rent for the Lothian rental area, from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents. Rent stands in for cost of living because it is the largest living cost and the one that varies most between places.
Lifestyle and amenities
Source: OpenStreetMapWhat is nearby
| Category | Count |
|---|---|
| Food and drink | 0 |
| Shops | 0 |
| Health services | 0 |
| Schools and learning | 0 |
| Parks and sport | 1 |
| Culture and community | 1 |
Counted from OpenStreetMap within about 2 km of this exact point; private gardens are not counted. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Who East Lothian suits
Of the 2 profiles we score, East Lothian suits young professionals best, at 56 out of 100.
East Lothian suits most households about equally: from the bottom 22% for families to the bottom 8% for young professionals of the 539 areas we have scored.
| Household | Score | Standing | What it weights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Families | 60 | bottom 22% | Weighted towards schools, safety, housing and healthcare. |
| Remote workers | 63 | bottom 18% | Weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather. |
| Retirees | 58 | bottom 16% | Weighted towards healthcare, safety, environment and cost of living. |
| Students | 52 | bottom 10% | Weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety. |
| Young professionals | 56 | bottom 8% | Weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband. |
The same twelve scores, weighted per household. Set your own weights in the relocation quiz.
Stands out on
- Broadband
- Environment
Worth checking carefully
- Transport
- Lifestyle
Built only from the categories with data; 2 are still to load for this area.
How East Lothian compares
| Category | East Lothian | Scotland median | UK median | vs Scotland median | UK position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living | 46 | 81 | 72 | -35 | bottom 15% |
| Affordability | 64 | 94 | 68 | -30 | bottom 43% |
| Safety | 54 | 51 | 52 | +3 | top 45% |
| Employment | 64 | 50 | 59 | +14 | top 34% |
| Housing | 78 | 84 | 83 | -6 | bottom 41% |
| Transport | 24 | 75 | 75 | -51 | bottom 1% |
| Broadband | 86 | 88 | 88 | -2 | bottom 42% |
| Environment | 100 | 100 | 91 | 0 | top 8% |
| Education | 59 | 42 | 40 | +17 | top 15% |
| Lifestyle | 4 | 45 | 54 | -41 | bottom 1% |
Medians and positions are across the 539 areas in our index. Safety and education are measured differently in each nation, so read those two rows against the Scotland median only.
What East Lothian does well. Measured against everywhere else in the index, the standouts are education (59, 17 above the median) and employment (64, 14 above the median).
Where it falls short. Transport (24, 51 below), lifestyle (4, 41 below) and cost of living (46, 35 below).
Near East Lothian, and places like it
Of the 6 scored areas within about 50 miles of East Lothian, 6 score higher: Galashiels (74), Kirkcaldy (72), Edinburgh (68) and 3 others. East Lothian scores 59. Galashiels is ahead mainly on transport (+49), while East Lothian keeps the advantage on education (+27).
| Area | Distance | Where | Overall | Band |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musselburgh | 13 miles | East Lothian, Scotland | 62 | Good |
| Dalkeith | 14 miles | Midlothian, Scotland | 64 | Good |
| Edinburgh | 18 miles | City of Edinburgh, Scotland | 68 | Good |
| Penicuik | 21 miles | Midlothian, Scotland | 63 | Good |
| Kirkcaldy | 21 miles | Fife, Scotland | 72 | Very good |
| Galashiels | 23 miles | Scottish Borders, Scotland | 74 | Very good |
Straight-line distances, so roads are longer. Any place not listed can be searched directly.
| Area | Where | Overall | Average gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glastonbury | Somerset, South West, England | 65 | 10 |
| Chard | Somerset, South West, England | 63 | 12.4 |
| Wilmslow | Cheshire East, North West, England | 68 | 12.4 |
| Coalville | North West Leicestershire, East Midlands, England | 65 | 12.5 |
| Wells | Somerset, South West, England | 64 | 12.6 |
Average score gap across every category both areas have, so smaller is closer. Neighbouring areas are left out.
What a home in East Lothian actually costs
Source: HM Land Registry UK HPIThe average home in East Lothian is £280,383, 4 per cent above the median of the areas we have scored. With a ten per cent deposit of £28,038, repaying the rest costs about £1,626 a month, £206 more than renting at the local average of £1,420, and needs a household income of about £56,100 to borrow.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Average property price | £280,383 (June 2026) |
| Change over 12 months | +0.5%, rising |
| Against our index median | 4% above the £270,569 median across every area we have scored |
| 10% deposit | £28,038 |
| 15% deposit | £42,057 |
| Price to earnings | 7.2 times UK median full-time earnings of £39,039 |
| Monthly repayment | £1,626 on a £252,345 mortgage (10% deposit, 6% over 25 years) |
| Against renting | £206 more than the £1,420 average monthly rent |
| Income to borrow it | About £56,100 a year at 4.5 times income |
Council-wide average across all property types; the multiple uses UK median full-time earnings (April 2025 (ONS ASHE)). Illustrative arithmetic, not a mortgage assessment or financial advice; TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Air quality in East Lothian, against the limits
Source: Defra modelled background mapsFine particulates, at 4.1, sit inside the UK 2040 target of 10 and inside the World Health Organization guideline of 5, which few areas manage. Nitrogen dioxide, at 1.7, is well inside the UK limit of 40 and inside the WHO guideline of 10.
| Pollutant | East Lothian | UK objective | WHO guideline | Standing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fine particulates (PM2.5) | 4.1 | 10 | 5 | Inside both |
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) | 1.7 | 40 | 10 | Inside both |
Neighbourhood background levels from the Defra 1 km model; readings beside a busy road are higher. UK figures are the legal limit (NO₂) and 2040 target (PM2.5); WHO figures are health guidelines, not law.
Questions about East Lothian
Is East Lothian a good place to live?
East Lothian has an overall liveability score of 59 out of 100 (good) on TrackPostcode.UK, based on 85% of categories currently loaded. It scores best on broadband and housing. The score combines cost, affordability, safety, weather and more from open government data.
What is the crime rate in East Lothian?
East Lothian records about 482 crimes per 10,000 people a year (2025/2026), giving East Lothian a safety score of 54 out of 100. Figures are from Scottish Government statistics; Police Scotland does not publish street-level data to police.uk.
What is the weather like in East Lothian?
The weather section shows annual sunshine, rainfall and typical temperatures for East Lothian from Met Office climate data for the location.
How expensive is it to live in East Lothian?
Average private rent in the Lothian area is about £1,420 a month (Jun-26, ONS), giving East Lothian a cost-of-living score of 46 out of 100. Use the affordability calculator to estimate what you could comfortably afford here.
What are house prices like in East Lothian?
The average property price in East Lothian is about £280,383 (2026-06, HM Land Registry). Prices changed +0.5% over the year. See the affordability section for how that compares to local earnings.
Is East Lothian safe?
East Lothian scores 54 out of 100 for safety - fair - measured from annual recorded crime per 10,000 residents across the East Lothian council area (Scottish Government statistics). That puts it in the top 45% of every area in our index. A safety score is a comparison with other areas rather than a guarantee about a street. The figure covers the whole council, so it says nothing about differences between its towns.
Can I afford to buy a house in East Lothian?
The average property in East Lothian costs about £280,383, which is 7.2 times earnings against assumed full-time earnings of £39,039 a year (ONS ASHE), giving an affordability score of 64 out of 100. Mainstream lenders usually cap borrowing at around four to four and a half times income, so a ratio above that generally means a larger deposit, a second income or a cheaper property than the local average. With a ten per cent deposit, repaying the rest costs about £1,626 a month at 6% over 25 years, £206 more than the £1,420 average local rent. The affordability calculator on this page estimates it from your own salary and savings.
How fast is broadband in East Lothian?
About 96.2% of premises in East Lothian can get superfast broadband of 30 Mbit/s or more, and 87.1% can get a gigabit-capable connection, giving a broadband score of 86 out of 100 (Ofcom Connected Nations). These are council-area availability figures - the share of premises able to order each service, not the speed any single line achieves - so check the exact address with the Ofcom broadband checker before committing to it.
What is the job market like in East Lothian?
78.6% of 16 to 64 year olds in East Lothian are in work (NOMIS latest, retrieved Sep 2026, ONS Annual Population Survey via NOMIS), giving an employment score of 64 out of 100. UK local authorities typically range from about 62% to 82%. This is a whole-authority figure, so it describes the local labour market rather than any one town within it.
Are the schools good in East Lothian?
The intermediate zone around this point records 5.67 on Average highest SCQF qualification score of school leavers (2022/23-2024/25), giving an education score of 59 out of 100. Each nation publishes its own attainment measure and they are not interchangeable, so education scores compare within England, Scotland or Wales and not across them. Scottish attainment is resolved to the intermediate zone around this point, which is finer than the council average used in England and Wales.
What is the air quality like in East Lothian?
For the 1 km grid square containing East Lothian, fine particulates (PM2.5) average 4.06 µg/m³ against a World Health Organization guideline of 5 and nitrogen dioxide averages 1.72 µg/m³ against a guideline of 10 (2024, Defra Pollution Climate Mapping, Crown copyright). That gives an environment score of 100 out of 100; an area meeting both guideline levels scores 100. These are modelled background concentrations for the square, not a reading taken at the roadside.
What is there to do in East Lothian?
Within about two kilometres of this point there are 2 mapped amenities, including 1 parks and sports facilities and 1 cultural and community venues, giving a lifestyle score of 4 out of 100. Counts come from OpenStreetMap and are measured at this exact location rather than averaged across the council, so they reflect how well served this particular spot is. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Does East Lothian have good transport links?
The nearest railway station is East Linton, about 6.5 km away, and there are 0 bus, tram or metro stops within an 800 metre walk, giving a transport score of 24 out of 100. Stops come from the DfT NaPTAN dataset and are counted for this exact point, so the figure measures access rather than how frequently anything runs.
Which council area is East Lothian in?
East Lothian is in the East Lothian local authority, Scotland. It falls within the Haddington and Lammermuir ward and the Lothian East parliamentary constituency. Cost of living, housing, affordability, employment, broadband and crime figures in this report are published at local-authority level, so every postcode and town inside East Lothian shares them. Education comes from the surrounding intermediate zone, and weather, amenities, healthcare, transport and air quality are measured for this point.
Is East Lothian a good place for young professionals?
East Lothian scores 56 out of 100 on our young professionals profile, which is weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband. That is 3 points below its general score of 59, because this profile weights the twelve categories differently.
Is East Lothian a good place for students?
East Lothian scores 52 out of 100 on our students profile, which is weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety. That is 7 points below its general score of 59, because this profile weights the twelve categories differently. Every area we score is ranked on this basis at /best-places-for-students/.
How does East Lothian compare with the rest of Scotland?
East Lothian sits in the bottom 16% of the 539 UK areas we have scored. The median area in the index scores 67 out of 100. It is furthest above the benchmark for its nation on education and employment. It is furthest below on transport, lifestyle and cost of living. Categories are compared against the area's own nation where the samples allow it, because crime and school attainment are measured differently either side of the border.
What are the best places to live near East Lothian?
Of the areas we have scored within about 50 miles of East Lothian, the highest are Galashiels (74 out of 100, about 23 miles away), Kirkcaldy (72 out of 100, about 21 miles away) and Edinburgh (68 out of 100, about 18 miles away). East Lothian itself scores 59. Distances are straight-line from this point, and each of those names links to its own full report.
Which places are most similar to East Lothian?
Across the twelve category scores, the closest matches elsewhere in Britain are Glastonbury (Somerset, South West, England), Chard (Somerset, South West, England) and Wilmslow (Cheshire East, North West, England). Similarity is the average gap across every category both areas have data for, with immediate neighbours excluded, so these are places that score alike rather than places that look alike or sit nearby.
What area does this report cover?
Weather, local amenities, healthcare access, transport access and air quality are measured for this exact point. Cost of living, affordability, housing, employment, broadband and crime come from official statistics for the East Lothian council area, so nearby postcodes and towns in the same council share those figures. Education comes from the surrounding intermediate zone of roughly 2,500 to 6,000 residents. The "How detailed is this report" section explains each level.