Area report
Is Dawlish a good place to live?
Teignbridge, South West, England
Report completeness: 75%. Score is based on the categories with data loaded for this area.
In short
Dawlish scores 68 out of 100 overall, putting it in the top 43 per cent of the 539 UK areas we have scored. Its biggest lead is employment, scoring 76 against the English median of 61; its biggest shortfall is healthcare, 27 against 54.
- Nearest scored area: Teignmouth, about 3 miles away, scoring 65.
- Median overall score across the 539 areas in our index: 67 out of 100.
- Report completeness 75 per cent: categories without data are excluded rather than estimated.
How detailed is this report?
Open data is published at different levels of detail, and this report always uses the most granular level available rather than pretending otherwise.
- Point-level for this exact location: Healthcare (facilities within about 2 km, hospitals within about 8 km); Transport (stops within 800 m and the nearest railway station); Air quality (the 1 km grid cell containing this point).
- Council-level, covering all of Teignbridge: Cost of living, Affordability, Housing, Employment, Broadband, Education. Every postcode and town in the council shares these figures.
- Not scored here: Weather (the nearest Met Office historic station, Chivenor, is 74 km away), too far to describe this location, so it is left out of the overall score.
Research this area further with trusted open data: police.uk street-level crime map, HM Land Registry sold prices, ONS local area profiles, Ofcom broadband checker. This report is open-source intelligence: everything is built from published government and public datasets you can check yourself.
Affordability
Source: HM Land RegistryWith a ten per cent deposit, the average Dawlish home needs borrowing of 7 times a single UK median full-time salary of £39,039, beyond the 4.5 times most lenders will go to, so it takes a second income or a larger deposit. Try your own figures below.
Guidance only, using standard lending multiples and typical outgoings. Not a mortgage offer or financial advice. TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority; always seek independent professional advice before financial decisions.
Housing
Source: HM Land RegistryUK House Price Index for Teignbridge, all property types. Steady growth scores best; sharp falls and overheating both score lower.
Crime and safety
Source: police.ukCrime data could not be loaded for this location.
Weather and outdoors
Source: Met OfficeNo weather score for Dawlish. The nearest Met Office historic station, Chivenor, is 74 km away, beyond the 40 km we accept, so its climate would describe somewhere else. Weather is left out of the overall score here rather than borrowed. Why.
Broadband and mobile
Source: Ofcom Connected NationsOfcom Connected Nations coverage for Teignbridge: the share of premises that can get each service, not the share that has taken it up.
Schools and education
Source: DfE and devolved governmentsLocal authority average, key stage 4, state-funded schools. Source: Department for Education. Each nation publishes its own measure, so this compares within England only. How education is scored.
Healthcare
Source: OpenStreetMapCounted from OpenStreetMap around this exact point; a nearby GP and pharmacy carry the most weight. How it is scored. Contains OpenStreetMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Employment
Source: ONS / NOMISONS Annual Population Survey for Teignbridge, via NOMIS. Most UK councils fall between about 62% and 82% employment.
Environment
Source: Defra UK-AIRDefra modelled background air for the 1 km grid cell around this point (Crown copyright), scored against the WHO 2021 guidelines.
Transport
Source: DfT NaPTANDfT NaPTAN stops around this exact point. Twelve or more stops within 800 m, and a station within 1 km, each earn full marks.
Cost of living
Source: ONSAverage private rent, from the ONS Price Index of Private Rents. Rent stands in for cost of living because it is the largest living cost and the one that varies most between places.
Lifestyle and amenities
Source: OpenStreetMapLifestyle data is being sourced. We only publish figures once they are loaded from OpenStreetMap, so nothing here is estimated or invented.
Who Dawlish suits
Dawlish is a markedly better fit for some households than others. It ranks in the top 23% of the 539 areas we have scored for young professionals, and the bottom 39% for retirees. That gap comes from the same twelve categories weighted differently, which is why one overall score can never answer the question on its own.
| Household | Score | Standing | What it weights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Young professionals | 70 | top 23% | Weighted towards employment, lifestyle, transport and broadband. |
| Students | 70 | top 38% | Weighted towards cost of living, lifestyle, transport and safety. |
| Families | 65 | top 41% | Weighted towards schools, safety, housing and healthcare. |
| Remote workers | 70 | top 44% | Weighted towards broadband, cost of living, environment and weather. |
| Retirees | 65 | bottom 39% | Weighted towards healthcare, safety, environment and cost of living. |
The same twelve scores, weighted per household. Set your own weights in the relocation quiz.
Stands out on
- Housing
- Environment
Worth checking carefully
- Healthcare
- Education
Built only from the categories with data; 3 are still to load for this area.
How Dawlish compares
| Category | Dawlish | England median | UK median | vs England median | UK position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living | 73 | 71 | 72 | +2 | top 49% |
| Affordability | 58 | 64 | 68 | -6 | bottom 34% |
| Employment | 76 | 61 | 59 | +15 | top 9% |
| Housing | 80 | 83 | 83 | -3 | bottom 44% |
| Transport | 70 | 75 | 75 | -5 | bottom 32% |
| Broadband | 76 | 88 | 88 | -12 | bottom 14% |
| Environment | 99 | 89 | 91 | +10 | top 18% |
| Healthcare | 27 | 54 | 52 | -27 | bottom 7% |
| Education | 41 | 39 | 40 | +2 | top 46% |
Medians and positions are across the 539 areas in our index. Safety and education are measured differently in each nation, so read those two rows against the England median only.
What Dawlish does well. Measured against everywhere else in the index, the standouts are employment (76, 15 above the median) and environment (99, 10 above the median).
Where it falls short. Healthcare (27, 27 below) and broadband (76, 12 below).
Near Dawlish, and places like it
Of the 6 scored areas within about 50 miles of Dawlish, 3 score higher: Torquay (71), Paignton (71) and Exmouth (69). Dawlish scores 68. Torquay is ahead mainly on healthcare (+42), while Dawlish keeps the advantage on employment (+17).
| Area | Distance | Where | Overall | Band |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teignmouth | 2.7 miles | Teignbridge, South West, England | 65 | Good |
| Exmouth | 3.6 miles | East Devon, South West, England | 69 | Good |
| Newton Abbot | 7.1 miles | Teignbridge, South West, England | 67 | Good |
| Torquay | 8.3 miles | Torbay, South West, England | 71 | Very good |
| Exeter | 10 miles | Exeter, South West, England | 64 | Good |
| Paignton | 11 miles | Torbay, South West, England | 71 | Very good |
Straight-line distances, so roads are longer. Any place not listed can be searched directly.
| Area | Where | Overall | Average gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burnham-on-Sea | Somerset, South West, England | 64 | 4.9 |
| Leominster | Herefordshire, County of, West Midlands, England | 69 | 5.4 |
| Warminster | Wiltshire, South West, England | 65 | 5.6 |
| Diss | South Norfolk, East of England, England | 67 | 5.7 |
| Crewkerne | Somerset, South West, England | 66 | 5.9 |
Average score gap across every category both areas have, so smaller is closer. Neighbouring areas are left out.
What a home in Dawlish actually costs
Source: HM Land Registry UK HPIThe average home in Dawlish is £303,564, 12 per cent above the median of the areas we have scored. With a ten per cent deposit of £30,356, repaying the rest costs about £1,760 a month, £806 more than renting at the local average of £954, and needs a household income of about £60,700 to borrow.
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Average property price | £303,564 (June 2026) |
| Change over 12 months | +0.8%, rising |
| Against our index median | 12% above the £270,569 median across every area we have scored |
| 10% deposit | £30,356 |
| 15% deposit | £45,535 |
| Price to earnings | 7.8 times UK median full-time earnings of £39,039 |
| Monthly repayment | £1,760 on a £273,208 mortgage (10% deposit, 6% over 25 years) |
| Against renting | £806 more than the £954 average monthly rent |
| Income to borrow it | About £60,700 a year at 4.5 times income |
Council-wide average across all property types; the multiple uses UK median full-time earnings (April 2025 (ONS ASHE)). Illustrative arithmetic, not a mortgage assessment or financial advice; TrackPostcode.UK is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Air quality in Dawlish, against the limits
Source: Defra modelled background mapsFine particulates, at 5.1, sit inside the UK 2040 target of 10 but above the World Health Organization guideline of 5, as in most of Britain. Nitrogen dioxide, at 4.0, is well inside the UK limit of 40 and inside the WHO guideline of 10.
| Pollutant | Dawlish | UK objective | WHO guideline | Standing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fine particulates (PM2.5) | 5.1 | 10 | 5 | Inside the UK target, above the WHO guideline |
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂) | 4.0 | 40 | 10 | Inside both |
Neighbourhood background levels from the Defra 1 km model; readings beside a busy road are higher. UK figures are the legal limit (NO₂) and 2040 target (PM2.5); WHO figures are health guidelines, not law.
Questions about Dawlish
Is Dawlish a good place to live?
Dawlish has an overall liveability score of 68 out of 100 (good) on TrackPostcode.UK, based on 75% of categories currently loaded. It scores best on housing and employment. The score combines cost, affordability, safety, weather and more from open government data.
What is the crime rate in Dawlish?
Recorded crime for Dawlish is shown in the crime and safety section, from police.uk for England and Wales or Scottish Government statistics for Scotland.
What is the weather like in Dawlish?
The weather section shows annual sunshine, rainfall and typical temperatures for Dawlish from Met Office climate data for the location.
How expensive is it to live in Dawlish?
Average private rent in the Teignbridge area is about £954 a month (Jun-26, ONS), giving Dawlish a cost-of-living score of 73 out of 100. Use the affordability calculator to estimate what you could comfortably afford here.
What are house prices like in Dawlish?
The average property price in Teignbridge is about £303,564 (2026-06, HM Land Registry). Prices changed +0.8% over the year. See the affordability section for how that compares to local earnings.
Can I afford to buy a house in Dawlish?
The average property in Teignbridge costs about £303,564, which is 7.8 times earnings against assumed full-time earnings of £39,039 a year (ONS ASHE), giving an affordability score of 58 out of 100. Mainstream lenders usually cap borrowing at around four to four and a half times income, so a ratio above that generally means a larger deposit, a second income or a cheaper property than the local average. With a ten per cent deposit, repaying the rest costs about £1,760 a month at 6% over 25 years, £806 more than the £954 average local rent. The affordability calculator on this page estimates it from your own salary and savings.
How fast is broadband in Dawlish?
About 93.4% of premises in Teignbridge can get superfast broadband of 30 Mbit/s or more, and 77.1% can get a gigabit-capable connection, giving a broadband score of 76 out of 100 (Ofcom Connected Nations). These are council-area availability figures - the share of premises able to order each service, not the speed any single line achieves - so check the exact address with the Ofcom broadband checker before committing to it.
What is the job market like in Dawlish?
83.3% of 16 to 64 year olds in Teignbridge are in work (NOMIS latest, retrieved Sep 2026, ONS Annual Population Survey via NOMIS), giving an employment score of 76 out of 100. UK local authorities typically range from about 62% to 82%. This is a whole-authority figure, so it describes the local labour market rather than any one town within it.
Are the schools good in Dawlish?
Teignbridge records 46.7 on Attainment 8 average score (202425), giving an education score of 41 out of 100. Each nation publishes its own attainment measure and they are not interchangeable, so education scores compare within England, Scotland or Wales and not across them. Attainment is published for the whole council or county rather than for a school catchment, so check individual schools with the inspectorate before deciding.
What is the air quality like in Dawlish?
For the 1 km grid square containing Dawlish, fine particulates (PM2.5) average 5.09 µg/m³ against a World Health Organization guideline of 5 and nitrogen dioxide averages 4.03 µg/m³ against a guideline of 10 (2024, Defra Pollution Climate Mapping, Crown copyright). That gives an environment score of 99 out of 100; an area meeting both guideline levels scores 100. These are modelled background concentrations for the square, not a reading taken at the roadside.
Are there GPs and dentists near Dawlish?
Within about two kilometres of this point there are 1 GP surgery and 2 pharmacies. 5 hospitals are within about eight kilometres. That gives a healthcare score of 27 out of 100. Facilities are counted from OpenStreetMap and the score describes how close services are, not waiting times, capacity or clinical quality.
Does Dawlish have good transport links?
The nearest railway station is Dawlish Rail Station, about 0.4 km away, and there are 31 bus, tram or metro stops within an 800 metre walk, giving a transport score of 70 out of 100. Stops come from the DfT NaPTAN dataset and are counted for this exact point, so the figure measures access rather than how frequently anything runs.
Which council area is Dawlish in?
Dawlish is in the Teignbridge local authority, South West, England. It falls within the Dawlish South West ward and the Newton Abbot parliamentary constituency. Cost of living, housing, affordability, employment, broadband and education figures in this report are published at local-authority level, so every postcode and town inside Teignbridge shares them. Weather, crime, amenities, healthcare, transport and air quality are measured for this point instead.
How does Dawlish compare with the rest of England?
Dawlish sits in the top 43% of the 539 UK areas we have scored. The median area in the index scores 67 out of 100. It is furthest above the benchmark for its nation on employment and environment. It is furthest below on healthcare and broadband. Categories are compared against the area's own nation where the samples allow it, because crime and school attainment are measured differently either side of the border.
What are the best places to live near Dawlish?
Of the areas we have scored within about 50 miles of Dawlish, the highest are Torquay (71 out of 100, about 8 miles away), Paignton (71 out of 100, about 11 miles away) and Exmouth (69 out of 100, about 4 miles away). Dawlish itself scores 68. Distances are straight-line from this point, and each of those names links to its own full report.
Which places are most similar to Dawlish?
Across the twelve category scores, the closest matches elsewhere in Britain are Burnham-on-Sea (Somerset, South West, England), Leominster (Herefordshire, County of, West Midlands, England) and Warminster (Wiltshire, South West, England). Similarity is the average gap across every category both areas have data for, with immediate neighbours excluded, so these are places that score alike rather than places that look alike or sit nearby.
What area does this report cover?
Weather, crime, local amenities, healthcare access, transport access and air quality are measured for this exact point. Cost of living, affordability, housing, employment and broadband come from official statistics for the Teignbridge council area, so nearby postcodes and towns in the same council share those figures. Education comes from the local authority, or from the county where attainment is only published at county level. The "How detailed is this report" section explains each level.